ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


METSTAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro Status Code - related to MSA, Metropolitan Statistical Area, used by the Census
  1) In the center city of an MSA
  2) Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city
  3) Inside a suburban county of the MSA
  4) In an MSA that has no center city
  5) Not in an MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In the center city of an MSA 344 28.5% 28.5%
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 244 20.2% 48.7%
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 281 23.3% 72%
In an MSA that has no center city 54 4.5% 76.5%
Not in an MSA 282 23.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 32.5%
91
26.8%
103
28.3%
100
26.3%
46
28.5%
340
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 23.2%
65
19.8%
76
20.7%
73
14.9%
26
20.1%
240
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 20.0%
56
26.6%
102
23.2%
82
22.3%
39
23.4%
279
In an MSA that has no center city 3.6%
10
6.5%
25
3.1%
11
4.0%
7
4.4%
53
Not in an MSA 20.7%
58
20.3%
78
24.6%
87
32.6%
57
23.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
175

1192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 29.3%
170
28.0%
175
28.6%
345
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 19.8%
115
20.6%
129
20.2%
244
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 23.2%
135
23.3%
146
23.3%
281
In an MSA that has no center city 4.6%
27
4.5%
28
4.6%
55
Not in an MSA 23.1%
134
23.6%
148
23.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
626

1207


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 21.7%
5
20.5%
32
24.6%
96
33.9%
102
32.1%
78
34.8%
31
28.6%
344
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 26.1%
6
16.7%
26
21.3%
83
22.6%
68
16.9%
41
22.5%
20
20.3%
244
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 21.7%
5
29.5%
46
19.0%
74
19.3%
58
28.8%
70
29.2%
26
23.2%
279
In an MSA that has no center city 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
5.6%
17
5.8%
14
5.6%
5
4.5%
54
Not in an MSA 30.4%
7
33.3%
52
30.5%
119
18.6%
56
16.5%
40
7.9%
7
23.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
156
100.0%
390
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 24.6%
226
50.9%
59
35.0%
28
36.7%
29
28.6%
342
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 19.8%
182
14.7%
17
27.5%
22
22.8%
18
20.0%
239
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 26.0%
239
15.5%
18
12.5%
10
16.5%
13
23.4%
280
In an MSA that has no center city 3.9%
36
4.3%
5
8.8%
7
6.3%
5
4.4%
53
Not in an MSA 25.8%
237
14.7%
17
16.3%
13
17.7%
14
23.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1195


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 20.8%
48
28.9%
78
29.5%
133
33.5%
85
28.5%
344
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 19.5%
45
18.5%
50
14.9%
67
32.3%
82
20.2%
244
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 37.7%
87
22.6%
61
23.3%
105
11.4%
29
23.4%
282
In an MSA that has no center city 12.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
9.8%
25
4.5%
54
Not in an MSA 10.0%
23
30.0%
81
32.2%
145
13.0%
33
23.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
270
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 27.4%
158
25.4%
72
28.3%
36
40.5%
17
37.6%
59
28.8%
342
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 18.4%
106
21.5%
61
22.8%
29
16.7%
7
22.9%
36
20.1%
239
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 22.9%
132
28.9%
82
19.7%
25
23.8%
10
17.2%
27
23.3%
276
In an MSA that has no center city 2.8%
16
8.5%
24
3.9%
5
4.8%
2
4.5%
7
4.5%
54
Not in an MSA 28.6%
165
15.8%
45
25.2%
32
14.3%
6
17.8%
28
23.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
284
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1187


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 34.8%
129
26.1%
88
28.3%
113
16.9%
12
5.9%
1
28.7%
343
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 17.0%
63
21.7%
73
22.1%
88
26.8%
19
5.9%
1
20.4%
244
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 23.7%
88
23.1%
78
21.3%
85
23.9%
17
47.1%
8
23.1%
276
In an MSA that has no center city 3.8%
14
5.3%
18
3.5%
14
7.0%
5
11.8%
2
4.4%
53
Not in an MSA 20.8%
77
23.7%
80
24.8%
99
25.4%
18
29.4%
5
23.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
71
100.0%
17

1195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 24.7%
79
29.9%
242
28.4%
321
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 14.7%
47
22.5%
182
20.3%
229
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 21.9%
70
24.1%
195
23.5%
265
In an MSA that has no center city 2.8%
9
5.1%
41
4.4%
50
Not in an MSA 35.9%
115
18.4%
149
23.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
809

1129



Bookmark and Share