ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve somewhat
  3) Disapprove strongly
  4) Disapprove somewhat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve strongly 566 47.2% 47.2%
Approve somewhat 368 30.7% 77.9%
Disapprove strongly 123 10.3% 88.2%
Disapprove somewhat 112 9.3% 97.5%
DK/No opinion 29 2.4% 99.9%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 44.8%
126
45.8%
174
52.0%
182
44.2%
76
47.2%
558
Approve somewhat 35.6%
100
31.1%
118
28.9%
101
26.7%
46
30.9%
365
Disapprove strongly 10.0%
28
8.4%
32
11.1%
39
14.0%
24
10.4%
123
Disapprove somewhat 8.9%
25
10.5%
40
6.0%
21
13.4%
23
9.2%
109
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
4.2%
16
2.0%
7
1.7%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
380
100.0%
350
100.0%
172

1183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 49.7%
287
44.8%
278
47.2%
565
Approve somewhat 26.9%
155
34.4%
213
30.7%
368
Disapprove strongly 11.6%
67
9.0%
56
10.3%
123
Disapprove somewhat 9.9%
57
8.9%
55
9.4%
112
DK/No opinion 1.9%
11
2.9%
18
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
620

1197


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Approve strongly 25.0%
6
43.9%
69
46.8%
180
50.0%
150
52.1%
126
36.8%
32
47.1%
563
Approve somewhat 41.7%
10
35.0%
55
35.1%
135
32.0%
96
20.2%
49
26.4%
23
30.8%
368
Disapprove strongly 0.0%
0
8.3%
13
10.1%
39
7.7%
23
12.0%
29
21.8%
19
10.3%
123
Disapprove somewhat 33.3%
8
9.6%
15
6.2%
24
8.0%
24
12.8%
31
11.5%
10
9.4%
112
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.8%
7
2.3%
7
2.9%
7
3.4%
3
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
385
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
87

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve strongly 52.7%
480
22.4%
26
32.5%
26
37.2%
29
47.3%
561
Approve somewhat 28.8%
262
39.7%
46
40.0%
32
32.1%
25
30.8%
365
Disapprove strongly 8.5%
77
17.2%
20
15.0%
12
15.4%
12
10.2%
121
Disapprove somewhat 8.2%
75
16.4%
19
7.5%
6
14.1%
11
9.4%
111
DK/No opinion 1.9%
17
4.3%
5
5.0%
4
1.3%
1
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
78

1185


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve strongly 44.5%
102
49.4%
132
48.0%
215
46.4%
116
47.3%
565
Approve somewhat 32.8%
75
33.3%
89
29.7%
133
28.4%
71
30.8%
368
Disapprove strongly 9.2%
21
7.5%
20
11.6%
52
11.6%
29
10.2%
122
Disapprove somewhat 11.4%
26
7.9%
21
8.3%
37
10.8%
27
9.3%
111
DK/No opinion 2.2%
5
1.9%
5
2.5%
11
2.8%
7
2.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
448
100.0%
250

1194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve strongly 48.4%
276
55.1%
156
50.8%
64
11.9%
5
38.3%
59
47.7%
560
Approve somewhat 30.4%
173
27.6%
78
34.1%
43
35.7%
15
31.2%
48
30.4%
357
Disapprove strongly 8.8%
50
8.5%
24
7.1%
9
23.8%
10
16.9%
26
10.1%
119
Disapprove somewhat 9.5%
54
7.1%
20
5.6%
7
26.2%
11
12.3%
19
9.4%
111
DK/No opinion 3.0%
17
1.8%
5
2.4%
3
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
283
100.0%
126
100.0%
42
100.0%
154

1175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve strongly 28.1%
103
76.3%
257
41.3%
164
40.0%
28
25.0%
4
46.9%
556
Approve somewhat 36.3%
133
17.8%
60
37.0%
147
30.0%
21
31.3%
5
30.9%
366
Disapprove strongly 18.3%
67
1.8%
6
8.6%
34
18.6%
13
12.5%
2
10.3%
122
Disapprove somewhat 15.6%
57
1.8%
6
10.3%
41
4.3%
3
31.3%
5
9.4%
112
DK/No opinion 1.6%
6
2.4%
8
2.8%
11
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
337
100.0%
397
100.0%
70
100.0%
16

1186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Approve strongly 40.5%
128
50.9%
409
47.9%
537
Approve somewhat 34.8%
110
28.9%
232
30.5%
342
Disapprove strongly 11.1%
35
10.1%
81
10.4%
116
Disapprove somewhat 11.1%
35
8.1%
65
8.9%
100
DK/No opinion 2.5%
8
2.1%
17
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
804

1120



Bookmark and Share