ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ECONOMY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the economy?
  5) Approve
  6) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 765 63.8% 63.8%
Disapprove 398 33.2% 97%
DK/No opinion 36 3% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 62.4%
174
65.4%
249
67.2%
236
55.7%
97
63.8%
756
Disapprove 33.7%
94
31.8%
121
31.3%
110
39.1%
68
33.2%
393
DK/No opinion 3.9%
11
2.9%
11
1.4%
5
5.2%
9
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
381
100.0%
351
100.0%
174

1185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 63.4%
366
64.0%
399
63.8%
765
Disapprove 33.8%
195
32.7%
204
33.3%
399
DK/No opinion 2.8%
16
3.2%
20
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
623

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Approve 54.2%
13
65.4%
102
61.0%
236
67.7%
203
67.9%
163
51.1%
45
63.8%
762
Disapprove 45.8%
11
32.7%
51
35.1%
136
29.0%
87
29.2%
70
47.7%
42
33.2%
397
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
15
3.3%
10
2.9%
7
1.1%
1
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
387
100.0%
300
100.0%
240
100.0%
88

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve 68.4%
626
41.2%
47
54.4%
43
53.8%
43
63.9%
759
Disapprove 28.9%
264
56.1%
64
39.2%
31
42.5%
34
33.1%
393
DK/No opinion 2.7%
25
2.6%
3
6.3%
5
3.8%
3
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
114
100.0%
79
100.0%
80

1188


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 61.1%
140
68.8%
185
63.2%
285
62.2%
156
63.8%
766
Disapprove 33.6%
77
27.9%
75
34.6%
156
35.9%
90
33.2%
398
DK/No opinion 5.2%
12
3.3%
9
2.2%
10
2.0%
5
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
269
100.0%
451
100.0%
251

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve 63.6%
365
67.4%
190
73.6%
92
35.7%
15
58.3%
91
63.9%
753
Disapprove 34.0%
195
29.8%
84
21.6%
27
61.9%
26
37.8%
59
33.2%
391
DK/No opinion 2.4%
14
2.8%
8
4.8%
6
2.4%
1
3.8%
6
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
282
100.0%
125
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve 41.7%
154
88.8%
300
64.0%
254
54.4%
37
64.7%
11
63.6%
756
Disapprove 53.9%
199
9.8%
33
33.8%
134
38.2%
26
29.4%
5
33.4%
397
DK/No opinion 4.3%
16
1.5%
5
2.3%
9
7.4%
5
5.9%
1
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
338
100.0%
397
100.0%
68
100.0%
17

1189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Approve 60.6%
192
66.5%
535
64.9%
727
Disapprove 35.0%
111
31.1%
250
32.2%
361
DK/No opinion 4.4%
14
2.4%
19
2.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
804

1121



Bookmark and Share