ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INTLAFFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling international affairs?
  5) Approve
  6) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 849 70.7% 70.7%
Disapprove 299 24.9% 95.6%
DK/No opinion 53 4.4% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 74.6%
208
69.2%
263
73.9%
260
60.3%
105
70.5%
836
Disapprove 21.9%
61
24.5%
93
23.6%
83
35.1%
61
25.1%
298
DK/No opinion 3.6%
10
6.3%
24
2.6%
9
4.6%
8
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
380
100.0%
352
100.0%
174

1185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 70.5%
408
70.9%
441
70.7%
849
Disapprove 26.6%
154
23.3%
145
24.9%
299
DK/No opinion 2.9%
17
5.8%
36
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
622

1201


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Approve 54.2%
13
67.9%
106
72.3%
279
75.1%
226
71.0%
171
56.2%
50
70.6%
845
Disapprove 45.8%
11
21.8%
34
24.1%
93
20.9%
63
25.3%
61
42.7%
38
25.1%
300
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
10.3%
16
3.6%
14
4.0%
12
3.7%
9
1.1%
1
4.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
386
100.0%
301
100.0%
241
100.0%
89

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve 75.2%
686
53.4%
62
58.8%
47
57.5%
46
70.8%
841
Disapprove 20.8%
190
39.7%
46
32.5%
26
41.3%
33
24.8%
295
DK/No opinion 3.9%
36
6.9%
8
8.8%
7
1.3%
1
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1188


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 69.8%
162
76.5%
205
68.7%
309
69.0%
174
70.7%
850
Disapprove 25.9%
60
19.0%
51
25.6%
115
29.0%
73
24.9%
299
DK/No opinion 4.3%
10
4.5%
12
5.8%
26
2.0%
5
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
268
100.0%
450
100.0%
252

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve 70.6%
405
75.4%
214
81.9%
104
46.3%
19
60.3%
94
70.7%
836
Disapprove 23.7%
136
21.1%
60
15.7%
20
51.2%
21
36.5%
57
24.9%
294
DK/No opinion 5.7%
33
3.5%
10
2.4%
3
2.4%
1
3.2%
5
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
284
100.0%
127
100.0%
41
100.0%
156

1182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve 54.6%
201
90.8%
307
70.5%
280
60.0%
42
56.3%
9
70.6%
839
Disapprove 39.4%
145
7.1%
24
25.7%
102
28.6%
20
43.8%
7
25.1%
298
DK/No opinion 6.0%
22
2.1%
7
3.8%
15
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
338
100.0%
397
100.0%
70
100.0%
16

1189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Approve 65.9%
209
73.3%
591
71.2%
800
Disapprove 26.8%
85
23.8%
192
24.7%
277
DK/No opinion 7.3%
23
2.9%
23
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
806

1123



Bookmark and Share