ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TERROR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the U.S. campaign against terrorism?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve somewhat
  3) Disapprove strongly
  4) Disapprove somewhat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve strongly 667 55.5% 55.5%
Approve somewhat 302 25.1% 80.6%
Disapprove strongly 124 10.3% 90.9%
Disapprove somewhat 88 7.3% 98.2%
DK/No opinion 20 1.7% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 50.5%
141
58.3%
222
62.2%
219
44.3%
77
55.6%
659
Approve somewhat 31.2%
87
24.9%
95
20.2%
71
25.3%
44
25.0%
297
Disapprove strongly 11.5%
32
8.7%
33
9.1%
32
15.5%
27
10.5%
124
Disapprove somewhat 6.5%
18
6.0%
23
7.4%
26
10.9%
19
7.3%
86
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
2.1%
8
1.1%
4
4.0%
7
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
381
100.0%
352
100.0%
174

1186


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 58.5%
340
52.7%
327
55.5%
667
Approve somewhat 23.9%
139
26.3%
163
25.1%
302
Disapprove strongly 10.3%
60
10.3%
64
10.3%
124
Disapprove somewhat 6.5%
38
8.1%
50
7.3%
88
DK/No opinion 0.7%
4
2.6%
16
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
620

1201


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Approve strongly 16.7%
4
50.0%
78
55.3%
213
60.3%
181
61.1%
149
43.2%
38
55.4%
663
Approve somewhat 29.2%
7
24.4%
38
26.0%
100
26.0%
78
21.7%
53
29.5%
26
25.2%
302
Disapprove strongly 20.8%
5
12.2%
19
10.6%
41
6.7%
20
9.8%
24
15.9%
14
10.3%
123
Disapprove somewhat 33.3%
8
9.0%
14
7.3%
28
4.7%
14
6.1%
15
11.4%
10
7.4%
89
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
0.8%
3
2.3%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
385
100.0%
300
100.0%
244
100.0%
88

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve strongly 60.6%
554
33.6%
39
43.2%
35
43.0%
34
55.6%
662
Approve somewhat 24.1%
220
29.3%
34
29.6%
24
27.8%
22
25.2%
300
Disapprove strongly 7.9%
72
18.1%
21
16.0%
13
22.8%
18
10.4%
124
Disapprove somewhat 5.9%
54
18.1%
21
6.2%
5
6.3%
5
7.1%
85
DK/No opinion 1.5%
14
0.9%
1
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

1190


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve strongly 55.2%
127
54.9%
147
55.7%
251
55.7%
141
55.4%
666
Approve somewhat 26.1%
60
28.4%
76
23.7%
107
23.3%
59
25.1%
302
Disapprove strongly 10.0%
23
8.6%
23
11.3%
51
10.7%
27
10.3%
124
Disapprove somewhat 7.0%
16
7.5%
20
7.1%
32
8.3%
21
7.4%
89
DK/No opinion 1.7%
4
0.7%
2
2.2%
10
2.0%
5
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
268
100.0%
451
100.0%
253

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve strongly 56.6%
325
61.1%
174
57.1%
72
38.1%
16
45.5%
70
55.6%
657
Approve somewhat 23.0%
132
26.0%
74
28.6%
36
28.6%
12
27.3%
42
25.1%
296
Disapprove strongly 9.1%
52
7.7%
22
10.3%
13
28.6%
12
16.2%
25
10.5%
124
Disapprove somewhat 8.7%
50
4.9%
14
2.4%
3
4.8%
2
9.7%
15
7.1%
84
DK/No opinion 2.6%
15
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
285
100.0%
126
100.0%
42
100.0%
154

1181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve strongly 40.1%
148
78.3%
264
53.9%
214
37.7%
26
35.3%
6
55.3%
658
Approve somewhat 32.0%
118
17.5%
59
24.7%
98
30.4%
21
23.5%
4
25.2%
300
Disapprove strongly 13.8%
51
2.1%
7
11.8%
47
21.7%
15
17.6%
3
10.3%
123
Disapprove somewhat 12.5%
46
1.8%
6
7.3%
29
4.3%
3
23.5%
4
7.4%
88
DK/No opinion 1.6%
6
0.3%
1
2.3%
9
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
337
100.0%
397
100.0%
69
100.0%
17

1189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Approve strongly 50.0%
158
59.2%
477
56.6%
635
Approve somewhat 25.0%
79
24.2%
195
24.4%
274
Disapprove strongly 11.1%
35
10.2%
82
10.4%
117
Disapprove somewhat 10.1%
32
5.6%
45
6.9%
77
DK/No opinion 3.8%
12
0.9%
7
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
806

1122



Bookmark and Share