ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MIDEAST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the situation between Israel and the Palestinians?
  5) Approve
  6) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 680 56.8% 56.8%
Disapprove 417 34.8% 91.6%
DK/No opinion 100 8.4% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 59.5%
166
53.7%
204
60.1%
211
51.1%
89
56.6%
670
Disapprove 31.9%
89
36.1%
137
33.0%
116
42.0%
73
35.1%
415
DK/No opinion 8.6%
24
10.3%
39
6.8%
24
6.9%
12
8.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
380
100.0%
351
100.0%
174

1184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 55.5%
320
58.1%
360
56.8%
680
Disapprove 38.1%
220
31.8%
197
34.8%
417
DK/No opinion 6.4%
37
10.2%
63
8.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
620

1197


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Approve 66.7%
16
58.1%
90
55.9%
214
59.1%
176
59.7%
145
39.3%
35
56.7%
676
Disapprove 33.3%
8
25.8%
40
35.2%
135
32.9%
98
35.0%
85
57.3%
51
35.0%
417
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
16.1%
25
8.9%
34
8.1%
24
5.3%
13
3.4%
3
8.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
383
100.0%
298
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1192


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve 59.3%
541
38.8%
45
55.7%
44
55.7%
44
56.8%
674
Disapprove 32.1%
293
53.4%
62
34.2%
27
38.0%
30
34.7%
412
DK/No opinion 8.6%
78
7.8%
9
10.1%
8
6.3%
5
8.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
79

1186


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 56.5%
130
59.0%
157
56.7%
255
55.0%
138
56.8%
680
Disapprove 35.7%
82
32.3%
86
33.8%
152
38.6%
97
34.8%
417
DK/No opinion 7.8%
18
8.6%
23
9.6%
43
6.4%
16
8.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
450
100.0%
251

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve 55.2%
316
62.8%
177
68.5%
87
28.6%
12
48.4%
74
56.6%
666
Disapprove 35.5%
203
28.4%
80
24.4%
31
66.7%
28
45.8%
70
35.0%
412
DK/No opinion 9.3%
53
8.9%
25
7.1%
9
4.8%
2
5.9%
9
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
282
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
153

1176


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve 42.9%
158
74.8%
252
54.9%
217
47.1%
33
62.5%
10
56.5%
670
Disapprove 48.6%
179
15.4%
52
39.0%
154
37.1%
26
37.5%
6
35.2%
417
DK/No opinion 8.4%
31
9.8%
33
6.1%
24
15.7%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
337
100.0%
395
100.0%
70
100.0%
16

1186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Approve 55.4%
175
57.6%
462
57.0%
637
Disapprove 33.5%
106
36.0%
289
35.3%
395
DK/No opinion 11.1%
35
6.4%
51
7.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
802

1118



Bookmark and Share