ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CAMPTERR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the U.S. campaign against terrorism is going very well, fairly well, not too well or not well at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 128 10.6% 10.6%
Fairly well 756 62.7% 73.3%
Not too well 202 16.7% 90%
Not well at all 111 9.2% 99.2%
DK/No opinion 9 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 7.9%
22
8.9%
34
13.9%
49
11.9%
21
10.6%
126
Fairly well 65.9%
184
65.1%
250
62.3%
220
54.0%
95
62.8%
749
Not too well 18.6%
52
16.7%
64
14.2%
50
18.8%
33
16.7%
199
Not well at all 6.5%
18
8.9%
34
8.5%
30
14.8%
26
9.1%
108
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
176

1192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 14.1%
82
7.3%
46
10.6%
128
Fairly well 64.6%
376
60.9%
381
62.7%
757
Not too well 11.5%
67
21.6%
135
16.7%
202
Not well at all 8.9%
52
9.4%
59
9.2%
111
DK/No opinion 0.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
626

1208


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Very well 20.8%
5
6.4%
10
9.5%
37
10.6%
32
15.2%
37
7.8%
7
10.6%
128
Fairly well 45.8%
11
63.5%
99
62.0%
241
65.8%
198
63.1%
154
54.4%
49
62.5%
752
Not too well 20.8%
5
19.9%
31
17.0%
66
13.6%
41
14.8%
36
26.7%
24
16.9%
203
Not well at all 12.5%
3
10.3%
16
10.8%
42
8.3%
25
6.6%
16
10.0%
9
9.2%
111
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
389
100.0%
301
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Very well 12.2%
112
7.8%
9
1.3%
1
7.5%
6
10.7%
128
Fairly well 65.4%
602
53.4%
62
53.8%
43
52.5%
42
62.6%
749
Not too well 14.9%
137
17.2%
20
31.3%
25
22.5%
18
16.7%
200
Not well at all 6.6%
61
21.6%
25
12.5%
10
16.3%
13
9.1%
109
DK/No opinion 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1196


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
25
7.4%
20
14.4%
65
7.5%
19
10.7%
129
Fairly well 64.2%
149
68.3%
185
59.0%
266
61.8%
157
62.7%
757
Not too well 16.4%
38
15.9%
43
15.5%
70
20.1%
51
16.7%
202
Not well at all 7.8%
18
7.7%
21
10.2%
46
9.8%
25
9.1%
110
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
271
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Very well 13.7%
79
9.1%
26
13.2%
17
2.4%
1
3.8%
6
10.8%
129
Fairly well 60.8%
350
69.5%
198
58.9%
76
50.0%
21
62.4%
98
62.5%
743
Not too well 14.6%
84
15.1%
43
17.1%
22
33.3%
14
22.3%
35
16.7%
198
Not well at all 10.2%
59
6.0%
17
10.1%
13
11.9%
5
9.6%
15
9.2%
109
DK/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.9%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
285
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1189


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Very well 8.6%
32
16.8%
57
8.3%
33
5.6%
4
12.5%
2
10.7%
128
Fairly well 55.1%
204
70.5%
239
63.7%
254
59.2%
42
50.0%
8
62.5%
747
Not too well 21.4%
79
9.7%
33
19.0%
76
11.3%
8
31.3%
5
16.8%
201
Not well at all 13.8%
51
2.7%
9
8.8%
35
19.7%
14
6.3%
1
9.2%
110
DK/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
339
100.0%
399
100.0%
71
100.0%
16

1195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Very well 9.3%
30
10.8%
87
10.4%
117
Fairly well 56.4%
181
65.6%
531
63.0%
712
Not too well 22.7%
73
14.6%
118
16.9%
191
Not well at all 10.3%
33
8.5%
69
9.0%
102
DK/No opinion 1.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
809

1130



Bookmark and Share