ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BINLADEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States has to capture or kill Osama bin Laden for the war on terrorism to be a success, or do you think the war on terrorism can be a success without Osama bin Laden being killed or captured?
  1) U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden
  2) War can succeed without bin Laden
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 597 49.8% 49.8%
War can succeed without bin Laden 537 44.8% 94.6%
DK/No opinion 64 5.3% 99.9%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 53.0%
148
50.3%
190
52.0%
182
40.3%
71
50.0%
591
War can succeed without bin Laden 43.4%
121
45.5%
172
44.6%
156
47.2%
83
45.0%
532
DK/No opinion 3.6%
10
4.2%
16
3.4%
12
12.5%
22
5.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
378
100.0%
350
100.0%
176

1183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 45.3%
262
54.1%
335
49.8%
597
War can succeed without bin Laden 50.8%
294
39.3%
243
44.8%
537
DK/No opinion 4.0%
23
6.6%
41
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
619

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 45.8%
11
60.3%
91
55.0%
214
47.7%
142
43.4%
106
36.0%
32
49.9%
596
War can succeed without bin Laden 33.3%
8
31.1%
47
40.1%
156
48.0%
143
52.5%
128
61.8%
55
44.9%
537
DK/No opinion 20.8%
5
8.6%
13
4.9%
19
4.4%
13
4.1%
10
2.2%
2
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
151
100.0%
389
100.0%
298
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 51.0%
465
47.8%
55
50.0%
40
37.2%
29
49.7%
589
War can succeed without bin Laden 43.9%
400
46.1%
53
45.0%
36
56.4%
44
45.0%
533
DK/No opinion 5.2%
47
6.1%
7
5.0%
4
6.4%
5
5.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
78

1185


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 47.2%
108
50.6%
136
53.6%
239
45.2%
114
49.9%
597
War can succeed without bin Laden 47.2%
108
40.9%
110
42.6%
190
50.8%
128
44.8%
536
DK/No opinion 5.7%
13
8.6%
23
3.8%
17
4.0%
10
5.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
269
100.0%
446
100.0%
252

1196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 52.4%
301
50.4%
142
45.2%
56
38.1%
16
44.5%
69
49.6%
584
War can succeed without bin Laden 41.5%
238
45.7%
129
48.4%
60
54.8%
23
52.3%
81
45.1%
531
DK/No opinion 6.1%
35
3.9%
11
6.5%
8
7.1%
3
3.2%
5
5.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
282
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 57.7%
213
47.5%
160
45.1%
179
47.2%
34
35.3%
6
49.7%
592
War can succeed without bin Laden 37.9%
140
48.7%
164
49.4%
196
34.7%
25
64.7%
11
45.0%
536
DK/No opinion 4.3%
16
3.9%
13
5.5%
22
18.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
337
100.0%
397
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
U.S. must capture/kill bin Laden 54.1%
171
48.0%
386
49.7%
557
War can succeed without bin Laden 37.7%
119
48.7%
392
45.6%
511
DK/No opinion 8.2%
26
3.4%
27
4.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
805

1121



Bookmark and Share