ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ANTITER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In its anti-terrorism campaign, do you think the United States IS or IS NOT doing enough to win the support of Muslim people around the world?
  1) Yes, doing enough
  2) No, not doing enough
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, doing enough 585 48.7% 48.7%
No, not doing enough 512 42.6% 91.3%
DK/No opinion 104 8.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 52.3%
146
48.0%
184
47.9%
168
44.6%
78
48.5%
576
No, not doing enough 42.7%
119
41.5%
159
45.0%
158
41.7%
73
42.8%
509
DK/No opinion 5.0%
14
10.4%
40
7.1%
25
13.7%
24
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
383
100.0%
351
100.0%
175

1188


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 47.8%
277
49.4%
309
48.7%
586
No, not doing enough 45.9%
266
39.5%
247
42.6%
513
DK/No opinion 6.2%
36
11.0%
69
8.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
625

1204


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 45.8%
11
54.5%
85
50.9%
198
47.3%
142
47.5%
115
35.2%
31
48.5%
582
No, not doing enough 33.3%
8
28.2%
44
42.4%
165
43.0%
129
46.7%
113
60.2%
53
42.7%
512
DK/No opinion 20.8%
5
17.3%
27
6.7%
26
9.7%
29
5.8%
14
4.5%
4
8.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
389
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
88

1199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 50.1%
458
44.8%
52
47.5%
38
41.8%
33
48.9%
581
No, not doing enough 40.7%
372
51.7%
60
41.3%
33
50.6%
40
42.5%
505
DK/No opinion 9.2%
84
3.4%
4
11.3%
9
7.6%
6
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1189


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 41.6%
96
49.4%
133
52.7%
236
47.2%
120
48.7%
585
No, not doing enough 50.6%
117
42.0%
113
37.9%
170
44.5%
113
42.7%
513
DK/No opinion 7.8%
18
8.6%
23
9.4%
42
8.3%
21
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
269
100.0%
448
100.0%
254

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 51.4%
295
48.8%
139
51.2%
64
27.9%
12
43.2%
67
48.8%
577
No, not doing enough 38.5%
221
41.8%
119
42.4%
53
65.1%
28
52.9%
82
42.6%
503
DK/No opinion 10.1%
58
9.5%
27
6.4%
8
7.0%
3
3.9%
6
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
285
100.0%
125
100.0%
43
100.0%
155

1182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 40.0%
148
60.0%
201
47.5%
189
42.0%
29
50.0%
8
48.4%
575
No, not doing enough 52.2%
193
30.1%
101
46.5%
185
37.7%
26
37.5%
6
43.0%
511
DK/No opinion 7.8%
29
9.9%
33
6.0%
24
20.3%
14
12.5%
2
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
335
100.0%
398
100.0%
69
100.0%
16

1188


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 49.2%
155
49.1%
397
49.2%
552
No, not doing enough 38.7%
122
44.6%
360
42.9%
482
DK/No opinion 12.1%
38
6.3%
51
7.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
808

1123



Bookmark and Share