ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WORRYTER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How concerned are you about the possibility there will be more major terrorist attacks in the United States - is that something that worries you a great deal, somewhat, not too much or not at all?
  1) Great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not too much
  4) Not at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great deal 366 30.5% 30.5%
Somewhat 512 42.6% 73.1%
Not too much 214 17.8% 90.9%
Not at all 104 8.7% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 5 .4% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Great deal 26.1%
73
31.8%
122
28.6%
101
37.8%
65
30.4%
361
Somewhat 37.9%
106
44.0%
169
49.0%
173
33.7%
58
42.6%
506
Not too much 23.2%
65
17.4%
67
15.0%
53
15.7%
27
17.8%
212
Not at all 12.5%
35
6.5%
25
6.5%
23
12.8%
22
8.8%
105
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
172

1189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 25.9%
149
34.7%
217
30.5%
366
Somewhat 40.0%
230
45.0%
282
42.6%
512
Not too much 20.7%
119
15.2%
95
17.8%
214
Not at all 12.7%
73
5.0%
31
8.7%
104
DK/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
626

1201


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Great deal 50.0%
12
35.8%
54
31.1%
121
30.2%
91
24.7%
60
28.4%
25
30.4%
363
Somewhat 37.5%
9
35.1%
53
40.9%
159
42.9%
129
48.1%
117
50.0%
44
42.7%
511
Not too much 12.5%
3
15.9%
24
17.7%
69
18.6%
56
20.6%
50
13.6%
12
17.9%
214
Not at all 0.0%
0
13.2%
20
9.8%
38
8.0%
24
6.2%
15
6.8%
6
8.6%
103
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
151
100.0%
389
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
88

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Great deal 29.1%
266
44.8%
52
26.3%
21
31.6%
25
30.6%
364
Somewhat 45.1%
412
31.0%
36
38.8%
31
35.4%
28
42.7%
507
Not too much 18.0%
164
14.7%
17
22.5%
18
17.7%
14
17.9%
213
Not at all 7.6%
69
9.5%
11
11.3%
9
15.2%
12
8.5%
101
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1188


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Great deal 32.9%
76
28.3%
75
33.5%
151
25.2%
64
30.5%
366
Somewhat 47.6%
110
40.0%
106
40.4%
182
44.9%
114
42.6%
512
Not too much 10.4%
24
23.4%
62
18.0%
81
18.5%
47
17.8%
214
Not at all 8.2%
19
7.9%
21
8.2%
37
10.6%
27
8.7%
104
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
265
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Great deal 31.9%
184
30.2%
84
35.9%
46
38.1%
16
20.5%
32
30.7%
362
Somewhat 40.6%
234
46.8%
130
39.1%
50
35.7%
15
45.5%
71
42.4%
500
Not too much 18.2%
105
16.9%
47
14.8%
19
16.7%
7
21.8%
34
18.0%
212
Not at all 8.9%
51
6.1%
17
9.4%
12
9.5%
4
11.5%
18
8.6%
102
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
278
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1180


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Great deal 38.1%
141
23.4%
79
27.1%
108
34.8%
23
47.1%
8
30.2%
359
Somewhat 40.5%
150
49.3%
166
43.4%
173
21.2%
14
35.3%
6
42.8%
509
Not too much 15.1%
56
19.9%
67
17.5%
70
27.3%
18
11.8%
2
17.9%
213
Not at all 5.7%
21
7.4%
25
11.5%
46
15.2%
10
5.9%
1
8.7%
103
DK/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
66
100.0%
17

1189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Great deal 36.2%
114
28.3%
229
30.5%
343
Somewhat 37.8%
119
44.3%
359
42.5%
478
Not too much 16.8%
53
18.4%
149
18.0%
202
Not at all 8.9%
28
8.6%
70
8.7%
98
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
810

1125



Bookmark and Share