ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MESYMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the Middle East, are your sympathies more with Israel or more with the Palestinian Authority?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinian Authority
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 588 49.1% 49.1%
Palestinian Authority 173 14.5% 63.6%
Both 79 6.6% 70.2%
Neither 246 20.6% 90.8%
DK/No opinion 111 9.3% 100.1%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Israel 47.1%
131
47.6%
181
55.1%
194
43.4%
76
49.1%
582
Palestinian Authority 20.5%
57
12.9%
49
12.2%
43
12.0%
21
14.3%
170
Both 4.7%
13
5.8%
22
9.4%
33
6.3%
11
6.7%
79
Neither 18.3%
51
21.8%
83
18.2%
64
25.7%
45
20.5%
243
DK/No opinion 9.4%
26
11.8%
45
5.1%
18
12.6%
22
9.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
380
100.0%
352
100.0%
175

1185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 48.4%
280
49.7%
308
49.1%
588
Palestinian Authority 16.6%
96
12.4%
77
14.4%
173
Both 7.1%
41
6.1%
38
6.6%
79
Neither 22.1%
128
19.2%
119
20.6%
247
DK/No opinion 5.7%
33
12.6%
78
9.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
620

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Israel 58.3%
14
32.7%
51
54.1%
209
49.2%
146
50.8%
123
48.3%
43
49.1%
586
Palestinian Authority 0.0%
0
14.1%
22
11.9%
46
13.1%
39
18.2%
44
23.6%
21
14.4%
172
Both 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
6.0%
23
9.8%
29
7.0%
17
7.9%
7
6.6%
79
Neither 8.3%
2
36.5%
57
18.4%
71
18.2%
54
19.0%
46
18.0%
16
20.6%
246
DK/No opinion 33.3%
8
14.7%
23
9.6%
37
9.8%
29
5.0%
12
2.2%
2
9.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
386
100.0%
297
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Israel 49.8%
453
46.2%
54
47.5%
38
48.1%
38
49.2%
583
Palestinian Authority 14.2%
129
14.5%
17
15.0%
12
16.5%
13
14.4%
171
Both 7.0%
64
4.3%
5
5.0%
4
6.3%
5
6.6%
78
Neither 19.9%
181
23.1%
27
22.5%
18
21.5%
17
20.5%
243
DK/No opinion 9.1%
83
12.0%
14
10.0%
8
7.6%
6
9.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
117
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1186


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Israel 43.9%
100
44.7%
119
54.5%
244
49.0%
125
49.1%
588
Palestinian Authority 16.7%
38
14.7%
39
12.3%
55
16.1%
41
14.5%
173
Both 6.6%
15
7.9%
21
5.4%
24
7.5%
19
6.6%
79
Neither 23.7%
54
24.8%
66
18.5%
83
16.9%
43
20.6%
246
DK/No opinion 9.2%
21
7.9%
21
9.4%
42
10.6%
27
9.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
448
100.0%
255

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Israel 53.0%
304
44.8%
126
49.2%
62
54.8%
23
41.8%
64
49.2%
579
Palestinian Authority 11.1%
64
14.6%
41
17.5%
22
19.0%
8
22.2%
34
14.4%
169
Both 5.9%
34
8.5%
24
4.8%
6
9.5%
4
5.9%
9
6.5%
77
Neither 17.1%
98
26.3%
74
22.2%
28
11.9%
5
24.8%
38
20.7%
243
DK/No opinion 12.9%
74
5.7%
16
6.3%
8
4.8%
2
5.2%
8
9.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
281
100.0%
126
100.0%
42
100.0%
153

1176


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Israel 47.8%
176
61.1%
204
44.7%
177
32.9%
24
29.4%
5
49.3%
586
Palestinian Authority 16.8%
62
11.7%
39
15.2%
60
12.3%
9
11.8%
2
14.5%
172
Both 7.9%
29
6.6%
22
6.6%
26
2.7%
2
5.9%
1
6.7%
80
Neither 17.4%
64
14.1%
47
23.7%
94
41.1%
30
35.3%
6
20.3%
241
DK/No opinion 10.1%
37
6.6%
22
9.8%
39
11.0%
8
17.6%
3
9.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
334
100.0%
396
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

1188


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Israel 49.7%
158
50.4%
404
50.2%
562
Palestinian Authority 11.6%
37
16.1%
129
14.8%
166
Both 4.4%
14
7.9%
63
6.9%
77
Neither 22.0%
70
19.1%
153
19.9%
223
DK/No opinion 12.3%
39
6.5%
52
8.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
801

1119



Bookmark and Share