ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MEBLAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of your overall feelings toward Israel and the Palestinians, who do you think is more to blame for the recent violence Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) STRONGLY blame Israel
  2) SOMEWHAT blame Israel
  3) STRONGLY blame Palestinians
  4) SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians
  5) Both equally
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
STRONGLY blame Israel 89 7.5% 7.5%
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 146 12.2% 19.7%
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 333 27.9% 47.6%
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 265 22.2% 69.8%
Both equally 218 18.3% 88.1%
DK/No opinion 143 12% 100.1%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 7.2%
20
5.0%
19
8.8%
31
10.5%
18
7.5%
88
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 20.4%
57
11.1%
42
8.8%
31
8.2%
14
12.2%
144
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 16.8%
47
24.7%
93
38.4%
135
32.2%
55
28.0%
330
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 29.7%
83
22.8%
86
19.6%
69
12.3%
21
22.0%
259
Both equally 12.5%
35
20.7%
78
16.5%
58
26.3%
45
18.3%
216
DK/No opinion 13.3%
37
15.6%
59
8.0%
28
10.5%
18
12.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
377
100.0%
352
100.0%
171

1179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 8.9%
51
6.1%
38
7.5%
89
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 12.2%
70
12.3%
76
12.2%
146
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 32.6%
187
23.6%
146
27.9%
333
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 19.0%
109
25.2%
156
22.2%
265
Both equally 18.3%
105
18.1%
112
18.2%
217
DK/No opinion 8.9%
51
14.7%
91
11.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
619

1192


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 21.7%
5
12.0%
18
5.7%
22
5.4%
16
6.6%
16
11.2%
10
7.3%
87
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 8.7%
2
20.7%
31
8.3%
32
11.1%
33
13.7%
33
16.9%
15
12.3%
146
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 30.4%
7
18.0%
27
29.0%
112
29.0%
86
29.0%
70
33.7%
30
28.0%
332
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 0.0%
0
10.7%
16
27.5%
106
23.9%
71
23.7%
57
13.5%
12
22.1%
262
Both equally 0.0%
0
22.0%
33
16.3%
63
17.8%
53
19.1%
46
22.5%
20
18.1%
215
DK/No opinion 39.1%
9
16.7%
25
13.2%
51
12.8%
38
7.9%
19
2.2%
2
12.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
150
100.0%
386
100.0%
297
100.0%
241
100.0%
89

1186


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 7.1%
64
5.2%
6
7.5%
6
15.2%
12
7.4%
88
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 13.2%
120
6.0%
7
11.3%
9
11.4%
9
12.3%
145
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 29.2%
265
29.3%
34
15.0%
12
24.1%
19
27.9%
330
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 21.5%
195
25.0%
29
28.8%
23
16.5%
13
22.0%
260
Both equally 18.7%
170
15.5%
18
15.0%
12
21.5%
17
18.4%
217
DK/No opinion 10.3%
93
19.0%
22
22.5%
18
11.4%
9
12.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1182


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 10.1%
23
6.9%
18
7.8%
35
5.1%
13
7.5%
89
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 15.8%
36
13.0%
34
8.0%
36
15.8%
40
12.2%
146
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 18.9%
43
22.5%
59
35.3%
159
28.5%
72
27.9%
333
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 21.9%
50
24.0%
63
20.4%
92
23.7%
60
22.2%
265
Both equally 23.2%
53
18.7%
49
16.4%
74
16.2%
41
18.2%
217
DK/No opinion 10.1%
23
14.9%
39
12.0%
54
10.7%
27
12.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
262
100.0%
450
100.0%
253

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 5.9%
34
7.9%
22
10.4%
13
9.8%
4
9.0%
14
7.4%
87
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 9.2%
53
11.2%
31
16.0%
20
9.8%
4
22.6%
35
12.2%
143
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 32.2%
185
24.5%
68
24.8%
31
29.3%
12
20.6%
32
28.0%
328
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 22.1%
127
23.8%
66
20.8%
26
24.4%
10
20.6%
32
22.3%
261
Both equally 16.7%
96
23.5%
65
14.4%
18
24.4%
10
16.8%
26
18.3%
215
DK/No opinion 13.8%
79
9.0%
25
13.6%
17
2.4%
1
10.3%
16
11.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
277
100.0%
125
100.0%
41
100.0%
155

1172


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 8.4%
31
6.5%
22
7.9%
31
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
87
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 10.0%
37
10.1%
34
14.5%
57
16.7%
11
17.6%
3
12.0%
142
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 27.9%
103
35.3%
119
24.4%
96
15.2%
10
17.6%
3
28.0%
331
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 22.8%
84
23.4%
79
23.2%
91
13.6%
9
0.0%
0
22.3%
263
Both equally 16.3%
60
15.4%
52
19.3%
76
31.8%
21
52.9%
9
18.4%
218
DK/No opinion 14.6%
54
9.2%
31
10.7%
42
18.2%
12
11.8%
2
11.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
337
100.0%
393
100.0%
66
100.0%
17

1182


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
STRONGLY blame Israel 5.8%
18
7.5%
60
7.0%
78
SOMEWHAT blame Israel 12.8%
40
12.4%
100
12.5%
140
STRONGLY blame Palestinians 21.5%
67
31.2%
251
28.5%
318
SOMEWHAT blame Palestinians 25.3%
79
21.5%
173
22.6%
252
Both equally 18.3%
57
18.3%
147
18.3%
204
DK/No opinion 16.3%
51
9.1%
73
11.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
804

1116



Bookmark and Share