ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USPEACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In trying to arrange a peace settlement between Israel and the Palestinians, do you think the United States is doing too much, too little or about the right amount?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About the right amount
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 140 11.6% 11.6%
Too little 307 25.5% 37.1%
About the right amount 718 59.7% 96.8%
DK/No opinion 38 3.2% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 15.7%
44
11.2%
43
10.8%
38
6.9%
12
11.5%
137
Too little 22.1%
62
29.0%
111
27.9%
98
19.4%
34
25.7%
305
About the right amount 59.6%
167
55.1%
211
58.7%
206
72.0%
126
59.7%
710
DK/No opinion 2.5%
7
4.7%
18
2.6%
9
1.7%
3
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
351
100.0%
175

1189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 13.5%
78
10.0%
62
11.6%
140
Too little 30.2%
175
21.0%
131
25.5%
306
About the right amount 54.1%
313
65.0%
405
59.7%
718
DK/No opinion 2.2%
13
4.0%
25
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
623

1202


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Too much 8.3%
2
5.8%
9
13.4%
52
15.3%
46
11.1%
27
4.5%
4
11.7%
140
Too little 33.3%
8
19.2%
30
20.9%
81
25.2%
76
28.0%
68
48.3%
43
25.5%
306
About the right amount 58.3%
14
73.7%
115
61.9%
240
55.8%
168
56.8%
138
46.1%
41
59.6%
716
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.9%
15
3.7%
11
4.1%
10
1.1%
1
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
388
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Too much 11.1%
102
15.7%
18
13.8%
11
7.6%
6
11.5%
137
Too little 24.8%
227
27.0%
31
20.0%
16
35.4%
28
25.4%
302
About the right amount 60.8%
556
53.9%
62
63.8%
51
54.4%
43
59.9%
712
DK/No opinion 3.3%
30
3.5%
4
2.5%
2
2.5%
2
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1189


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Too much 10.4%
24
9.0%
24
11.8%
53
15.4%
39
11.6%
140
Too little 28.1%
65
17.6%
47
27.1%
122
28.7%
73
25.5%
307
About the right amount 58.9%
136
70.0%
187
58.3%
263
52.0%
132
59.7%
718
DK/No opinion 2.6%
6
3.4%
9
2.9%
13
3.9%
10
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
267
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Too much 11.1%
64
9.9%
28
10.5%
13
2.4%
1
20.4%
32
11.7%
138
Too little 23.3%
134
21.9%
62
25.8%
32
61.9%
26
28.0%
44
25.2%
298
About the right amount 61.8%
356
66.8%
189
61.3%
76
33.3%
14
46.5%
73
59.9%
708
DK/No opinion 3.8%
22
1.4%
4
2.4%
3
2.4%
1
5.1%
8
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
283
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Too much 11.1%
41
9.2%
31
14.3%
57
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.5%
137
Too little 34.7%
128
19.3%
65
24.1%
96
11.8%
8
29.4%
5
25.4%
302
About the right amount 50.1%
185
68.8%
232
59.9%
239
69.1%
47
58.8%
10
59.9%
713
DK/No opinion 4.1%
15
2.7%
9
1.8%
7
7.4%
5
11.8%
2
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
68
100.0%
17

1190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Too much 9.8%
31
12.3%
99
11.6%
130
Too little 20.5%
65
27.5%
222
25.5%
287
About the right amount 67.2%
213
57.2%
462
60.1%
675
DK/No opinion 2.5%
8
3.0%
24
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
807

1124



Bookmark and Share