ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USVITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think America's vital interests are at stake in the situation involving Israel and the Palestinian Authority, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 733 60.9% 60.9%
No 416 34.6% 95.5%
DK/No opinion 55 4.6% 100.1%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
148
63.3%
243
65.1%
228
61.0%
108
61.0%
727
No 45.0%
126
31.8%
122
31.7%
111
28.2%
50
34.3%
409
DK/No opinion 2.1%
6
4.9%
19
3.1%
11
10.7%
19
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
350
100.0%
177

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
336
63.6%
397
60.9%
733
No 38.8%
225
30.6%
191
34.6%
416
DK/No opinion 3.3%
19
5.8%
36
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
624

1204


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
50.3%
78
55.3%
215
62.5%
188
68.6%
166
79.5%
70
61.1%
733
No 20.8%
5
42.6%
66
38.8%
151
33.9%
102
29.3%
71
19.3%
17
34.4%
412
DK/No opinion 12.5%
3
7.1%
11
5.9%
23
3.7%
11
2.1%
5
1.1%
1
4.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
301
100.0%
242
100.0%
88

1199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
552
66.4%
77
55.0%
44
65.0%
52
60.8%
725
No 35.4%
324
29.3%
34
37.5%
30
28.8%
23
34.5%
411
DK/No opinion 4.4%
40
4.3%
5
7.5%
6
6.3%
5
4.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1192


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
140
58.1%
157
63.0%
283
60.0%
153
60.8%
733
No 37.2%
86
35.6%
96
31.6%
142
36.5%
93
34.6%
417
DK/No opinion 2.2%
5
6.3%
17
5.3%
24
3.5%
9
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
270
100.0%
449
100.0%
255

1205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
364
59.7%
169
55.0%
71
69.0%
29
58.1%
90
61.1%
723
No 31.5%
181
36.4%
103
38.8%
50
28.6%
12
40.6%
63
34.5%
409
DK/No opinion 5.2%
30
3.9%
11
6.2%
8
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
283
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
241
65.0%
219
57.4%
229
36.1%
26
76.5%
13
61.1%
728
No 29.4%
108
31.8%
107
39.3%
157
44.4%
32
23.5%
4
34.2%
408
DK/No opinion 4.9%
18
3.3%
11
3.3%
13
19.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
187
62.9%
508
61.8%
695
No 32.1%
102
34.8%
281
34.0%
383
DK/No opinion 9.1%
29
2.2%
18
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
807

1125



Bookmark and Share