ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USISREAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States should increase its support for Israel, decrease its support for Israel or keep it about the same?
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) Keep the same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increase 189 15.7% 15.7%
Decrease 248 20.6% 36.3%
Keep the same 721 59.9% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 46 3.8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Increase 17.1%
48
13.3%
51
17.3%
61
15.5%
27
15.7%
187
Decrease 21.0%
59
19.5%
75
20.7%
73
21.3%
37
20.5%
244
Keep the same 59.1%
166
63.0%
242
57.1%
201
60.3%
105
59.9%
714
DK/No opinion 2.8%
8
4.2%
16
4.8%
17
2.9%
5
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
384
100.0%
352
100.0%
174

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increase 15.7%
91
15.7%
98
15.7%
189
Decrease 24.6%
143
16.8%
105
20.6%
248
Keep the same 57.3%
333
62.2%
388
59.8%
721
DK/No opinion 2.4%
14
5.3%
33
3.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
624

1205


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Increase 33.3%
8
14.7%
23
14.9%
58
18.5%
56
11.9%
29
15.9%
14
15.7%
188
Decrease 33.3%
8
21.8%
34
16.0%
62
17.9%
54
23.9%
58
35.2%
31
20.6%
247
Keep the same 25.0%
6
57.7%
90
66.2%
257
58.3%
176
61.7%
150
45.5%
40
59.9%
719
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
5.8%
9
2.8%
11
5.3%
16
2.5%
6
3.4%
3
3.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
388
100.0%
302
100.0%
243
100.0%
88

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Increase 16.5%
151
14.7%
17
7.5%
6
17.7%
14
15.8%
188
Decrease 19.7%
181
21.6%
25
23.8%
19
24.1%
19
20.5%
244
Keep the same 59.9%
549
60.3%
70
65.0%
52
55.7%
44
60.0%
715
DK/No opinion 3.9%
36
3.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.5%
2
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1192


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Increase 12.1%
28
10.8%
29
20.9%
94
14.5%
37
15.6%
188
Decrease 26.0%
60
19.0%
51
18.7%
84
20.8%
53
20.6%
248
Keep the same 58.4%
135
66.2%
178
56.2%
253
61.2%
156
59.9%
722
DK/No opinion 3.5%
8
4.1%
11
4.2%
19
3.5%
9
3.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
269
100.0%
450
100.0%
255

1205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Increase 19.3%
111
10.5%
30
11.8%
15
26.2%
11
10.9%
17
15.5%
184
Decrease 16.9%
97
19.6%
56
23.6%
30
26.2%
11
32.1%
50
20.6%
244
Keep the same 59.7%
343
66.0%
188
60.6%
77
45.2%
19
54.5%
85
60.1%
712
DK/No opinion 4.2%
24
3.9%
11
3.9%
5
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
285
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1185


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Increase 17.1%
63
18.9%
64
12.5%
50
12.9%
9
6.3%
1
15.7%
187
Decrease 19.6%
72
16.6%
56
23.8%
95
20.0%
14
25.0%
4
20.2%
241
Keep the same 58.4%
215
61.5%
208
61.8%
247
58.6%
41
50.0%
8
60.3%
719
DK/No opinion 4.9%
18
3.0%
10
2.0%
8
8.6%
6
18.8%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
338
100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
16

1192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Increase 14.8%
47
16.6%
134
16.1%
181
Decrease 15.8%
50
21.0%
170
19.6%
220
Keep the same 64.4%
204
59.5%
481
60.9%
685
DK/No opinion 5.0%
16
2.8%
23
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
808

1125



Bookmark and Share