ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USRECPAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States should or should not recognize Palestine as an independent nation?
  1) Should recognize
  2) Should not recognize
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should recognize 810 67.8% 67.8%
Should not recognize 251 21% 88.8%
DK/No opinion 134 11.2% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should recognize 73.5%
205
65.4%
248
66.3%
232
66.7%
114
67.8%
799
Should not recognize 21.9%
61
21.4%
81
22.6%
79
15.8%
27
21.0%
248
DK/No opinion 4.7%
13
13.2%
50
11.1%
39
17.5%
30
11.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
379
100.0%
350
100.0%
171

1179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should recognize 69.5%
398
66.3%
411
67.8%
809
Should not recognize 22.7%
130
19.5%
121
21.0%
251
DK/No opinion 7.9%
45
14.2%
88
11.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
620

1193


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should recognize 66.7%
16
64.7%
97
63.6%
246
69.3%
208
72.1%
173
73.0%
65
67.6%
805
Should not recognize 12.5%
3
14.7%
22
23.8%
92
22.0%
66
19.2%
46
24.7%
22
21.1%
251
DK/No opinion 20.8%
5
20.7%
31
12.7%
49
8.7%
26
8.8%
21
2.2%
2
11.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
150
100.0%
387
100.0%
300
100.0%
240
100.0%
89

1190


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should recognize 68.3%
621
58.6%
68
60.5%
49
80.5%
62
67.6%
800
Should not recognize 20.7%
188
29.3%
34
25.9%
21
9.1%
7
21.1%
250
DK/No opinion 11.0%
100
12.1%
14
13.6%
11
10.4%
8
11.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
77

1183


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should recognize 73.9%
170
72.0%
190
61.2%
275
69.2%
175
67.7%
810
Should not recognize 17.8%
41
17.8%
47
24.7%
111
20.9%
53
21.1%
252
DK/No opinion 8.3%
19
10.2%
27
14.0%
63
9.9%
25
11.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
264
100.0%
449
100.0%
253

1196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should recognize 67.4%
386
72.3%
201
52.8%
67
66.7%
28
74.7%
115
67.9%
797
Should not recognize 19.9%
114
18.7%
52
32.3%
41
26.2%
11
18.2%
28
21.0%
246
DK/No opinion 12.7%
73
9.0%
25
15.0%
19
7.1%
3
7.1%
11
11.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
278
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
154

1174


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should recognize 67.4%
248
62.9%
210
72.6%
289
61.2%
41
76.5%
13
67.7%
801
Should not recognize 22.8%
84
24.6%
82
17.6%
70
19.4%
13
11.8%
2
21.2%
251
DK/No opinion 9.8%
36
12.6%
42
9.8%
39
19.4%
13
11.8%
2
11.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
334
100.0%
398
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

1184


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should recognize 67.6%
211
69.0%
555
68.6%
766
Should not recognize 17.0%
53
22.5%
181
21.0%
234
DK/No opinion 15.4%
48
8.5%
68
10.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
804

1116



Bookmark and Share