ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CLOSEFOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How closely are you following the situation between Israel and the Palestinians - very closely, somewhat closely, not too closely or not closely at all?
  1) Very closely
  2) Somewhat closely
  3) Not too closely
  4) Not closely at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very closely 336 27.9% 27.9%
Somewhat closely 579 48.1% 76%
Not too closely 211 17.5% 93.5%
Not closely at all 78 6.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very closely 16.8%
47
24.3%
93
33.5%
118
41.8%
74
27.9%
332
Somewhat closely 56.1%
157
45.3%
173
50.0%
176
40.1%
71
48.4%
577
Not too closely 20.4%
57
21.7%
83
12.5%
44
12.4%
22
17.3%
206
Not closely at all 6.8%
19
8.6%
33
4.0%
14
5.6%
10
6.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
382
100.0%
352
100.0%
177

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very closely 34.8%
202
21.6%
135
28.0%
337
Somewhat closely 43.2%
251
52.6%
328
48.0%
579
Not too closely 16.0%
93
18.9%
118
17.5%
211
Not closely at all 6.0%
35
6.9%
43
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
624

1205


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Very closely 37.5%
9
16.1%
25
22.1%
86
28.0%
84
35.8%
87
50.6%
45
28.0%
336
Somewhat closely 29.2%
7
40.0%
62
53.1%
207
47.3%
142
50.2%
122
42.7%
38
48.1%
578
Not too closely 33.3%
8
29.0%
45
19.0%
74
18.0%
54
10.7%
26
2.2%
2
17.4%
209
Not closely at all 0.0%
0
14.8%
23
5.9%
23
6.7%
20
3.3%
8
4.5%
4
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
390
100.0%
300
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Very closely 28.0%
257
25.0%
29
21.5%
17
33.8%
27
27.7%
330
Somewhat closely 49.7%
456
39.7%
46
46.8%
37
46.3%
37
48.3%
576
Not too closely 16.6%
152
25.0%
29
20.3%
16
15.0%
12
17.5%
209
Not closely at all 5.8%
53
10.3%
12
11.4%
9
5.0%
4
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
80

1193


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Very closely 30.2%
70
23.3%
63
29.3%
132
28.5%
72
27.9%
337
Somewhat closely 49.6%
115
54.4%
147
43.7%
197
47.8%
121
48.1%
580
Not too closely 15.5%
36
15.6%
42
19.3%
87
18.2%
46
17.5%
211
Not closely at all 4.7%
11
6.7%
18
7.8%
35
5.5%
14
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
270
100.0%
451
100.0%
253

1206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Very closely 30.1%
173
24.6%
70
25.2%
32
46.5%
20
21.8%
34
27.8%
329
Somewhat closely 44.5%
256
52.8%
150
53.5%
68
39.5%
17
52.6%
82
48.4%
573
Not too closely 19.0%
109
16.2%
46
15.0%
19
11.6%
5
17.3%
27
17.4%
206
Not closely at all 6.4%
37
6.3%
18
6.3%
8
2.3%
1
8.3%
13
6.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
284
100.0%
127
100.0%
43
100.0%
156

1185


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Very closely 29.2%
108
31.2%
105
26.8%
107
18.3%
13
12.5%
2
28.1%
335
Somewhat closely 48.4%
179
52.5%
177
44.0%
176
43.7%
31
62.5%
10
48.0%
573
Not too closely 17.3%
64
13.9%
47
21.5%
86
11.3%
8
25.0%
4
17.5%
209
Not closely at all 5.1%
19
2.4%
8
7.8%
31
26.8%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
400
100.0%
71
100.0%
16

1194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Very closely 23.2%
74
30.6%
247
28.5%
321
Somewhat closely 47.3%
151
49.6%
401
49.0%
552
Not too closely 19.7%
63
14.9%
120
16.2%
183
Not closely at all 9.7%
31
5.0%
40
6.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
808

1127



Bookmark and Share