ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POWELLME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, Secretary of State Colin Powell visited the Middle East in the past week. Do you think his visit did or did not improve the prospects for peace there?
  1) Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL
  2) Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT
  3) Did NOT improve prospects

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 97 8.8% 8.8%
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 402 36.3% 45.1%
Did NOT improve prospects 609 55% 100.1%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 6.6%
17
7.8%
27
11.1%
36
8.9%
15
8.7%
95
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 38.7%
99
33.1%
115
37.7%
122
36.9%
62
36.3%
398
Did NOT improve prospects 54.7%
140
59.1%
205
51.2%
166
54.2%
91
55.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
347
100.0%
324
100.0%
168

1095


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 8.9%
48
8.6%
49
8.8%
97
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 34.6%
187
37.7%
214
36.2%
401
Did NOT improve prospects 56.5%
305
53.6%
304
55.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
567

1107


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 34.8%
8
13.7%
19
6.6%
23
8.0%
22
8.6%
20
3.4%
3
8.6%
95
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 34.8%
8
30.9%
43
37.5%
130
35.4%
97
37.5%
87
40.2%
35
36.3%
400
Did NOT improve prospects 30.4%
7
55.4%
77
55.9%
194
56.6%
155
53.9%
125
56.3%
49
55.1%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
139
100.0%
347
100.0%
274
100.0%
232
100.0%
87

1102


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 7.0%
59
9.2%
10
13.2%
9
22.8%
18
8.8%
96
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 37.6%
316
38.5%
42
29.4%
20
22.8%
18
36.1%
396
Did NOT improve prospects 55.4%
465
52.3%
57
57.4%
39
54.4%
43
55.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
109
100.0%
68
100.0%
79

1096


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 8.6%
18
8.5%
21
10.1%
42
6.8%
16
8.8%
97
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 39.0%
82
36.8%
91
33.9%
141
37.6%
88
36.3%
402
Did NOT improve prospects 52.4%
110
54.7%
135
56.0%
233
55.6%
130
54.9%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
247
100.0%
416
100.0%
234

1107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 9.9%
53
8.8%
23
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
8.8%
96
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 36.0%
192
32.6%
85
47.2%
51
27.5%
11
34.2%
50
35.8%
389
Did NOT improve prospects 54.0%
288
58.6%
153
44.4%
48
72.5%
29
58.2%
85
55.4%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
261
100.0%
108
100.0%
40
100.0%
146

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 6.2%
21
9.8%
30
9.3%
35
12.9%
8
11.8%
2
8.7%
96
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 36.3%
123
41.0%
125
34.1%
128
21.0%
13
35.3%
6
36.0%
395
Did NOT improve prospects 57.5%
195
49.2%
150
56.5%
212
66.1%
41
52.9%
9
55.3%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
305
100.0%
375
100.0%
62
100.0%
17

1098


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Did improve prospects a GREAT DEAL 13.0%
37
7.6%
57
9.1%
94
Did improve prospects SOMEWHAT 33.8%
96
36.0%
271
35.4%
367
Did NOT improve prospects 53.2%
151
56.4%
425
55.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
753

1037



Bookmark and Share