ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POWELLFA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If POWELL is ‘Did NOT improve the prospects for peace in the Middle East'] Whose fault is that, mainly – the Israelis', the Palestinians' or Powell's?
  1) Israelis'
  2) Palestinians'
  3) Powell's
  4) Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians'
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israelis' 88 14.6% 14.6%
Palestinians' 186 30.8% 45.4%
Powell's 68 11.3% 56.7%
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 182 30.2% 86.9%
DK/No opinion 79 13.1% 100%
Missing 597
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Israelis' 14.3%
20
16.7%
34
14.7%
24
9.8%
9
14.5%
87
Palestinians' 31.4%
44
29.6%
60
37.4%
61
21.7%
20
30.9%
185
Powell's 16.4%
23
8.9%
18
11.0%
18
9.8%
9
11.4%
68
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 22.1%
31
28.1%
57
28.8%
47
48.9%
45
30.1%
180
DK/No opinion 15.7%
22
16.7%
34
8.0%
13
9.8%
9
13.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
203
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israelis' 16.8%
51
12.3%
37
14.5%
88
Palestinians' 28.6%
87
32.9%
99
30.7%
186
Powell's 15.8%
48
7.0%
21
11.4%
69
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 28.6%
87
31.9%
96
30.2%
183
DK/No opinion 10.2%
31
15.9%
48
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
301

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Israelis' 0.0%
0
6.7%
5
15.7%
30
11.0%
17
20.8%
26
20.8%
10
14.6%
88
Palestinians' 62.5%
5
9.3%
7
30.9%
59
41.9%
65
27.2%
34
33.3%
16
30.9%
186
Powell's 0.0%
0
16.0%
12
12.6%
24
11.0%
17
8.8%
11
8.3%
4
11.3%
68
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 37.5%
3
44.0%
33
30.4%
58
24.5%
38
28.0%
35
33.3%
16
30.4%
183
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
24.0%
18
10.5%
20
11.6%
18
15.2%
19
4.2%
2
12.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
75
100.0%
191
100.0%
155
100.0%
125
100.0%
48

602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Israelis' 14.8%
68
16.1%
9
15.4%
6
11.9%
5
14.7%
88
Palestinians' 31.2%
144
32.1%
18
30.8%
12
21.4%
9
30.6%
183
Powell's 10.6%
49
17.9%
10
10.3%
4
11.9%
5
11.4%
68
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 29.7%
137
21.4%
12
30.8%
12
45.2%
19
30.1%
180
DK/No opinion 13.7%
63
12.5%
7
12.8%
5
9.5%
4
13.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
56
100.0%
39
100.0%
42

598


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Israelis' 18.2%
20
19.1%
25
10.7%
25
13.8%
18
14.6%
88
Palestinians' 24.5%
27
29.8%
39
36.9%
86
26.9%
35
31.0%
187
Powell's 7.3%
8
9.2%
12
12.4%
29
15.4%
20
11.4%
69
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 34.5%
38
29.0%
38
27.9%
65
31.5%
41
30.1%
182
DK/No opinion 15.5%
17
13.0%
17
12.0%
28
12.3%
16
12.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
233
100.0%
130

604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Israelis' 9.8%
28
19.1%
29
19.6%
9
16.7%
5
20.2%
17
14.7%
88
Palestinians' 33.2%
95
29.6%
45
26.1%
12
30.0%
9
27.4%
23
30.8%
184
Powell's 9.1%
26
10.5%
16
15.2%
7
23.3%
7
13.1%
11
11.2%
67
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 33.9%
97
28.3%
43
23.9%
11
23.3%
7
27.4%
23
30.3%
181
DK/No opinion 14.0%
40
12.5%
19
15.2%
7
6.7%
2
11.9%
10
13.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
152
100.0%
46
100.0%
30
100.0%
84

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Israelis' 14.4%
28
13.6%
20
15.7%
33
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
14.7%
88
Palestinians' 29.9%
58
40.8%
60
27.6%
58
22.5%
9
11.1%
1
31.0%
186
Powell's 10.8%
21
6.1%
9
16.2%
34
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
67
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 29.9%
58
30.6%
45
27.1%
57
42.5%
17
66.7%
6
30.5%
183
DK/No opinion 14.9%
29
8.8%
13
13.3%
28
10.0%
4
22.2%
2
12.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
147
100.0%
210
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Israelis' 9.9%
15
16.9%
71
15.1%
86
Palestinians' 31.1%
47
31.3%
131
31.2%
178
Powell's 10.6%
16
11.2%
47
11.1%
63
Both the Israelis' and the Palestinians' 33.1%
50
28.6%
120
29.8%
170
DK/No opinion 15.2%
23
11.9%
50
12.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
419

570



Bookmark and Share