ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DATE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Date of Survey
  18) March 18, 2002
  19) March 19, 2002
  20) March 20, 2002
  21) March 21, 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
March 18, 2002 541 44.8% 44.8%
March 19, 2002 274 22.7% 67.5%
March 20, 2002 213 17.6% 85.1%
March 21, 2002 179 14.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
March 18, 2002 40.7%
114
47.1%
181
45.5%
160
44.9%
79
44.8%
534
March 19, 2002 24.6%
69
20.3%
78
23.9%
84
24.4%
43
23.0%
274
March 20, 2002 20.4%
57
16.4%
63
15.6%
55
19.9%
35
17.6%
210
March 21, 2002 14.3%
40
16.1%
62
15.1%
53
10.8%
19
14.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
352
100.0%
176

1192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
March 18, 2002 43.2%
251
46.4%
290
44.9%
541
March 19, 2002 22.0%
128
23.4%
146
22.7%
274
March 20, 2002 20.3%
118
15.2%
95
17.7%
213
March 21, 2002 14.5%
84
15.0%
94
14.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
625

1206


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
March 18, 2002 29.2%
7
48.4%
75
46.5%
182
45.8%
138
41.6%
101
40.4%
36
44.8%
539
March 19, 2002 33.3%
8
21.3%
33
23.3%
91
19.6%
59
25.9%
63
22.5%
20
22.8%
274
March 20, 2002 29.2%
7
14.8%
23
15.9%
62
17.9%
54
18.5%
45
23.6%
21
17.6%
212
March 21, 2002 8.3%
2
15.5%
24
14.3%
56
16.6%
50
14.0%
34
13.5%
12
14.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
391
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
March 18, 2002 44.6%
410
44.0%
51
37.5%
30
58.8%
47
45.0%
538
March 19, 2002 23.2%
213
17.2%
20
23.8%
19
23.8%
19
22.7%
271
March 20, 2002 17.4%
160
20.7%
24
23.8%
19
8.8%
7
17.6%
210
March 21, 2002 14.8%
136
18.1%
21
15.0%
12
8.8%
7
14.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1195


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
March 18, 2002 39.2%
91
47.2%
128
46.3%
209
44.7%
113
44.8%
541
March 19, 2002 21.6%
50
25.1%
68
20.8%
94
24.9%
63
22.8%
275
March 20, 2002 22.4%
52
15.5%
42
17.3%
78
16.2%
41
17.6%
213
March 21, 2002 16.8%
39
12.2%
33
15.5%
70
14.2%
36
14.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
271
100.0%
451
100.0%
253

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
March 18, 2002 48.4%
279
40.8%
116
39.5%
51
50.0%
21
43.9%
69
45.1%
536
March 19, 2002 21.9%
126
21.5%
61
27.9%
36
19.0%
8
22.3%
35
22.4%
266
March 20, 2002 17.0%
98
19.4%
55
14.0%
18
19.0%
8
19.7%
31
17.7%
210
March 21, 2002 12.7%
73
18.3%
52
18.6%
24
11.9%
5
14.0%
22
14.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
284
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1188


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
March 18, 2002 46.2%
171
40.5%
137
46.0%
184
56.9%
41
35.3%
6
45.0%
539
March 19, 2002 22.4%
83
26.6%
90
20.3%
81
18.1%
13
41.2%
7
22.9%
274
March 20, 2002 16.8%
62
17.8%
60
17.5%
70
20.8%
15
23.5%
4
17.6%
211
March 21, 2002 14.6%
54
15.1%
51
16.3%
65
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
338
100.0%
400
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
March 18, 2002 48.4%
155
44.3%
359
45.5%
514
March 19, 2002 21.6%
69
23.1%
187
22.7%
256
March 20, 2002 17.8%
57
17.0%
138
17.3%
195
March 21, 2002 12.2%
39
15.6%
126
14.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
810

1130



Bookmark and Share