ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USMELEAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States should take the leading role in trying to arrange a peace settlement between the Israelis and the Palestinians, or should the U.S. mainly leave that to the Israelis and the Palestinians themselves?
  1) Should take leading role
  2) Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should take leading role 503 41.8% 41.8%
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 655 54.4% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 45 3.7% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should take leading role 36.3%
101
36.6%
141
53.8%
189
40.3%
71
42.2%
502
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 61.2%
170
58.4%
225
42.5%
149
57.4%
101
54.2%
645
DK/No opinion 2.5%
7
4.9%
19
3.7%
13
2.3%
4
3.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
385
100.0%
351
100.0%
176

1190


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should take leading role 47.8%
277
36.3%
226
41.8%
503
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 49.6%
287
59.1%
368
54.5%
655
DK/No opinion 2.6%
15
4.7%
29
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
623

1202


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should take leading role 50.0%
12
24.5%
38
35.5%
138
46.5%
140
49.4%
120
61.8%
55
41.9%
503
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 50.0%
12
69.0%
107
60.7%
236
49.8%
150
48.1%
117
34.8%
31
54.4%
653
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.5%
10
3.9%
15
3.7%
11
2.5%
6
3.4%
3
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should take leading role 43.1%
395
39.7%
46
35.0%
28
34.2%
27
41.6%
496
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 53.2%
487
56.9%
66
60.0%
48
62.0%
49
54.6%
650
DK/No opinion 3.7%
34
3.4%
4
5.0%
4
3.8%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1191


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should take leading role 43.1%
100
37.9%
102
41.9%
188
44.7%
113
41.8%
503
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 52.2%
121
59.9%
161
54.3%
244
51.4%
130
54.5%
656
DK/No opinion 4.7%
11
2.2%
6
3.8%
17
4.0%
10
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
269
100.0%
449
100.0%
253

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should take leading role 42.2%
242
36.3%
103
40.9%
52
59.5%
25
45.8%
71
41.7%
493
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 53.4%
306
61.3%
174
56.7%
72
38.1%
16
50.3%
78
54.7%
646
DK/No opinion 4.4%
25
2.5%
7
2.4%
3
2.4%
1
3.9%
6
3.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
284
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should take leading role 43.8%
162
47.0%
158
37.3%
149
34.3%
24
47.1%
8
42.0%
501
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 52.2%
193
50.9%
171
57.9%
231
58.6%
41
52.9%
9
54.1%
645
DK/No opinion 4.1%
15
2.1%
7
4.8%
19
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
336
100.0%
399
100.0%
70
100.0%
17

1192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should take leading role 35.0%
112
45.2%
364
42.3%
476
Leave it to Israelis and Palestinians 59.4%
190
51.9%
418
54.0%
608
DK/No opinion 5.6%
18
3.0%
24
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
806

1126



Bookmark and Share