ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USMEPEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States has applied enough pressure on Israel to reach a peace agreement with the Palestinians, or should the U.S. apply more pressure on Israel?
  1) Has applied enough
  2) Should apply more
  3) Has applied too much
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Has applied enough 551 45.9% 45.9%
Should apply more 517 43% 88.9%
Has applied too much 50 4.2% 93.1%
DK/No opinion 83 6.9% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Has applied enough 49.3%
137
45.3%
173
45.9%
161
40.2%
70
45.7%
541
Should apply more 43.2%
120
42.9%
164
42.2%
148
46.6%
81
43.3%
513
Has applied too much 2.9%
8
4.5%
17
4.3%
15
5.2%
9
4.1%
49
DK/No opinion 4.7%
13
7.3%
28
7.7%
27
8.0%
14
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
382
100.0%
351
100.0%
174

1185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Has applied enough 43.0%
249
48.6%
302
45.9%
551
Should apply more 46.1%
267
40.4%
251
43.1%
518
Has applied too much 5.7%
33
2.6%
16
4.1%
49
DK/No opinion 5.2%
30
8.5%
53
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
622

1201


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Has applied enough 58.3%
14
36.8%
57
49.4%
191
44.0%
131
48.1%
117
42.7%
38
45.8%
548
Should apply more 33.3%
8
54.8%
85
37.2%
144
41.9%
125
44.4%
108
50.6%
45
43.1%
515
Has applied too much 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
4.4%
17
6.7%
20
2.1%
5
3.4%
3
4.2%
50
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
5.2%
8
9.0%
35
7.4%
22
5.3%
13
3.4%
3
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
387
100.0%
298
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Has applied enough 44.9%
410
58.3%
67
47.5%
38
39.2%
31
46.0%
546
Should apply more 43.7%
399
34.8%
40
36.3%
29
53.2%
42
42.9%
510
Has applied too much 4.6%
42
0.9%
1
3.8%
3
3.8%
3
4.1%
49
DK/No opinion 6.9%
63
6.1%
7
12.5%
10
3.8%
3
7.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1188


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Has applied enough 40.9%
95
41.7%
111
49.3%
222
48.4%
123
45.8%
551
Should apply more 49.1%
114
44.0%
117
39.3%
177
43.3%
110
43.1%
518
Has applied too much 3.0%
7
6.0%
16
4.2%
19
3.1%
8
4.2%
50
DK/No opinion 6.9%
16
8.3%
22
7.1%
32
5.1%
13
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
266
100.0%
450
100.0%
254

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Has applied enough 46.8%
268
45.2%
128
46.0%
58
38.1%
16
44.8%
69
45.8%
539
Should apply more 41.4%
237
44.2%
125
41.3%
52
50.0%
21
48.1%
74
43.2%
509
Has applied too much 4.2%
24
4.6%
13
4.0%
5
7.1%
3
3.2%
5
4.2%
50
DK/No opinion 7.7%
44
6.0%
17
8.7%
11
4.8%
2
3.9%
6
6.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
283
100.0%
126
100.0%
42
100.0%
154

1178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Has applied enough 42.7%
158
50.1%
168
46.6%
186
40.0%
28
37.5%
6
45.9%
546
Should apply more 47.6%
176
40.6%
136
41.9%
167
34.3%
24
50.0%
8
42.9%
511
Has applied too much 3.8%
14
3.3%
11
4.3%
17
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
50
DK/No opinion 5.9%
22
6.0%
20
7.3%
29
14.3%
10
12.5%
2
7.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
335
100.0%
399
100.0%
70
100.0%
16

1190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Has applied enough 40.6%
129
47.4%
382
45.5%
511
Should apply more 45.9%
146
42.4%
342
43.4%
488
Has applied too much 4.7%
15
4.0%
32
4.2%
47
DK/No opinion 8.8%
28
6.2%
50
6.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
806

1124



Bookmark and Share