ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NEGARAF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Israel should or should not negotiate directly with Yasser Arafat, leader of the Palestinian Authority?
  1) Should negotiate directly
  2) Should NOT negotiate directly
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should negotiate directly 787 65.6% 65.6%
Should NOT negotiate directly 339 28.3% 93.9%
DK/No opinion 74 6.2% 100.1%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 71.5%
201
63.0%
240
65.4%
229
61.7%
108
65.5%
778
Should NOT negotiate directly 24.6%
69
29.7%
113
28.0%
98
32.0%
56
28.3%
336
DK/No opinion 3.9%
11
7.3%
28
6.6%
23
6.3%
11
6.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
381
100.0%
350
100.0%
175

1187


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 66.2%
382
65.0%
405
65.6%
787
Should NOT negotiate directly 30.3%
175
26.3%
164
28.3%
339
DK/No opinion 3.5%
20
8.7%
54
6.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
623

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 66.7%
16
62.1%
95
61.9%
240
66.0%
198
69.5%
169
74.7%
65
65.5%
783
Should NOT negotiate directly 25.0%
6
30.7%
47
30.9%
120
26.7%
80
27.6%
67
20.7%
18
28.3%
338
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
7.2%
11
7.2%
28
7.3%
22
2.9%
7
4.6%
4
6.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
153
100.0%
388
100.0%
300
100.0%
243
100.0%
87

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 63.9%
583
69.6%
80
71.6%
58
72.2%
57
65.5%
778
Should NOT negotiate directly 29.8%
272
23.5%
27
22.2%
18
24.1%
19
28.3%
336
DK/No opinion 6.3%
57
7.0%
8
6.2%
5
3.8%
3
6.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
115
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

1187


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 69.7%
161
67.7%
182
62.9%
281
64.6%
164
65.6%
788
Should NOT negotiate directly 26.4%
61
26.8%
72
30.6%
137
27.2%
69
28.2%
339
DK/No opinion 3.9%
9
5.6%
15
6.5%
29
8.3%
21
6.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
269
100.0%
447
100.0%
254

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 64.2%
366
66.9%
190
63.2%
79
59.5%
25
72.3%
112
65.6%
772
Should NOT negotiate directly 28.8%
164
28.9%
82
29.6%
37
35.7%
15
23.9%
37
28.5%
335
DK/No opinion 7.0%
40
4.2%
12
7.2%
9
4.8%
2
3.9%
6
5.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
284
100.0%
125
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1176


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 70.8%
262
62.7%
210
67.0%
266
47.9%
34
81.3%
13
66.0%
785
Should NOT negotiate directly 24.6%
91
32.2%
108
25.7%
102
40.8%
29
18.8%
3
28.0%
333
DK/No opinion 4.6%
17
5.1%
17
7.3%
29
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
335
100.0%
397
100.0%
71
100.0%
16

1189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should negotiate directly 59.6%
187
68.8%
556
66.2%
743
Should NOT negotiate directly 32.5%
102
26.4%
213
28.1%
315
DK/No opinion 8.0%
25
4.8%
39
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
808

1122



Bookmark and Share