ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ISRARMY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

After a series of suicide bombings by Palestinians in Israel, Israel sent its army into Palestinian areas three weeks ago. Do you think this action by Israel was justified or unjustified?
  1) Justified
  2) Unjustified
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Justified 790 65.9% 65.9%
Unjustified 343 28.6% 94.5%
DK/No opinion 66 5.5% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Justified 63.2%
177
66.8%
256
71.8%
252
57.1%
97
66.0%
782
Unjustified 32.9%
92
26.1%
100
25.1%
88
34.1%
58
28.5%
338
DK/No opinion 3.9%
11
7.0%
27
3.1%
11
8.8%
15
5.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
351
100.0%
170

1184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Justified 71.7%
412
60.6%
378
65.9%
790
Unjustified 24.3%
140
32.5%
203
28.6%
343
DK/No opinion 4.0%
23
6.9%
43
5.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
624

1199


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Justified 33.3%
8
61.3%
92
64.4%
250
67.9%
205
72.7%
176
65.2%
58
66.0%
789
Unjustified 58.3%
14
31.3%
47
28.1%
109
27.5%
83
24.8%
60
31.5%
28
28.5%
341
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
7.3%
11
7.5%
29
4.6%
14
2.5%
6
3.4%
3
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
150
100.0%
388
100.0%
302
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Justified 68.5%
625
57.8%
67
60.5%
49
54.4%
43
66.0%
784
Unjustified 26.1%
238
37.9%
44
29.6%
24
40.5%
32
28.5%
338
DK/No opinion 5.4%
49
4.3%
5
9.9%
8
5.1%
4
5.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

1188


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Justified 63.5%
146
60.9%
162
70.4%
317
65.2%
165
65.9%
790
Unjustified 31.3%
72
30.8%
82
26.2%
118
28.1%
71
28.6%
343
DK/No opinion 5.2%
12
8.3%
22
3.3%
15
6.7%
17
5.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
450
100.0%
253

1199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Justified 66.6%
383
67.0%
187
64.8%
83
63.4%
26
62.2%
97
65.8%
776
Unjustified 28.7%
165
25.4%
71
27.3%
35
36.6%
15
34.6%
54
28.8%
340
DK/No opinion 4.7%
27
7.5%
21
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
5.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
279
100.0%
128
100.0%
41
100.0%
156

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Justified 61.0%
225
79.0%
267
61.9%
247
56.1%
37
68.8%
11
66.2%
787
Unjustified 32.5%
120
16.9%
57
33.8%
135
34.8%
23
6.3%
1
28.3%
336
DK/No opinion 6.5%
24
4.1%
14
4.3%
17
9.1%
6
25.0%
4
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
338
100.0%
399
100.0%
66
100.0%
16

1188


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Justified 56.9%
178
70.5%
570
66.7%
748
Unjustified 34.2%
107
26.1%
211
28.3%
318
DK/No opinion 8.9%
28
3.5%
28
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
809

1122



Bookmark and Share