ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ECONAID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The United States has called on Israel to withdraw its forces from these Palestinian areas. If Israel does not withdraw entirely from these Palestinian areas, do you think the United States should penalize it by reducing U.S. economic aid to Israel, or not? (Note: asked of one-half the sample.)
  1) Should reduce aid
  2) Should NOT reduce aid
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should reduce aid 278 47.5% 47.5%
Should NOT reduce aid 264 45.1% 92.6%
DK/No opinion 43 7.4% 100%
Missing 606
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should reduce aid 48.8%
63
50.3%
95
40.5%
68
50.6%
44
47.1%
270
Should NOT reduce aid 49.6%
64
43.9%
83
49.4%
83
35.6%
31
45.5%
261
DK/No opinion 1.6%
2
5.8%
11
10.1%
17
13.8%
12
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
189
100.0%
168
100.0%
87

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should reduce aid 50.5%
139
44.7%
138
47.4%
277
Should NOT reduce aid 44.0%
121
46.3%
143
45.2%
264
DK/No opinion 5.5%
15
9.1%
28
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
309

584


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should reduce aid 14.3%
2
63.0%
34
41.8%
79
45.9%
72
48.4%
59
62.5%
30
47.3%
276
Should NOT reduce aid 50.0%
7
18.5%
10
51.3%
97
49.0%
77
46.7%
57
33.3%
16
45.2%
264
DK/No opinion 35.7%
5
18.5%
10
6.9%
13
5.1%
8
4.9%
6
4.2%
2
7.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
54
100.0%
189
100.0%
157
100.0%
122
100.0%
48

584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should reduce aid 47.6%
209
45.8%
27
42.6%
20
50.0%
17
47.2%
273
Should NOT reduce aid 43.5%
191
49.2%
29
55.3%
26
50.0%
17
45.4%
263
DK/No opinion 8.9%
39
5.1%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
34

579


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should reduce aid 51.3%
59
47.1%
65
45.2%
98
48.7%
55
47.5%
277
Should NOT reduce aid 40.0%
46
46.4%
64
45.6%
99
48.7%
55
45.3%
264
DK/No opinion 8.7%
10
6.5%
9
9.2%
20
2.7%
3
7.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
138
100.0%
217
100.0%
113

583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should reduce aid 43.8%
120
49.3%
67
42.4%
25
42.9%
9
60.7%
51
47.4%
272
Should NOT reduce aid 44.9%
123
45.6%
62
52.5%
31
57.1%
12
38.1%
32
45.3%
260
DK/No opinion 11.3%
31
5.1%
7
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
136
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
84

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should reduce aid 51.3%
100
45.0%
72
43.8%
77
48.7%
19
70.0%
7
47.4%
275
Should NOT reduce aid 42.1%
82
50.6%
81
46.6%
82
43.6%
17
10.0%
1
45.3%
263
DK/No opinion 6.7%
13
4.4%
7
9.7%
17
7.7%
3
20.0%
2
7.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
160
100.0%
176
100.0%
39
100.0%
10

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should reduce aid 49.7%
72
47.3%
191
47.9%
263
Should NOT reduce aid 40.7%
59
47.8%
193
45.9%
252
DK/No opinion 9.7%
14
5.0%
20
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
404

549



Bookmark and Share