ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MILTAID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The United States has called on Israel to withdraw its forces from these Palestinian areas. If Israel does not withdraw entirely from these Palestinian areas, do you think the United States should penalize it by reducing U.S. military aid to Israel, or not? (Note: asked of one-half the sample.)
  1) Should reduce aid
  2) Should NOT reduce aid
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should reduce aid 291 47.2% 47.2%
Should NOT reduce aid 298 48.3% 95.5%
DK/No opinion 28 4.5% 100%
Missing 607
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should reduce aid 53.3%
80
45.6%
89
42.6%
78
47.7%
41
46.9%
288
Should NOT reduce aid 45.3%
68
47.2%
92
52.5%
96
47.7%
41
48.4%
297
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
7.2%
14
4.9%
9
4.7%
4
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
195
100.0%
183
100.0%
86

614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should reduce aid 45.6%
139
48.6%
151
47.1%
290
Should NOT reduce aid 51.5%
157
45.3%
141
48.4%
298
DK/No opinion 3.0%
9
6.1%
19
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
311

616


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should reduce aid 70.0%
7
43.7%
45
46.0%
91
49.3%
71
45.0%
54
51.2%
21
46.9%
289
Should NOT reduce aid 30.0%
3
50.5%
52
49.0%
97
44.4%
64
52.5%
63
46.3%
19
48.4%
298
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
5.1%
10
6.3%
9
2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
198
100.0%
144
100.0%
120
100.0%
41

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should reduce aid 45.5%
217
46.4%
26
54.5%
18
61.4%
27
47.2%
288
Should NOT reduce aid 49.7%
237
50.0%
28
39.4%
13
38.6%
17
48.4%
295
DK/No opinion 4.8%
23
3.6%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
56
100.0%
33
100.0%
44

610


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should reduce aid 56.3%
63
46.6%
61
42.1%
98
48.9%
69
47.2%
291
Should NOT reduce aid 41.1%
46
49.6%
65
53.6%
125
44.0%
62
48.3%
298
DK/No opinion 2.7%
3
3.8%
5
4.3%
10
7.1%
10
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
131
100.0%
233
100.0%
141

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should reduce aid 45.3%
135
50.3%
74
50.0%
35
33.3%
7
52.1%
37
47.4%
288
Should NOT reduce aid 49.7%
148
44.9%
66
45.7%
32
57.1%
12
45.1%
32
47.8%
290
DK/No opinion 5.0%
15
4.8%
7
4.3%
3
9.5%
2
2.8%
2
4.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
147
100.0%
70
100.0%
21
100.0%
71

607


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should reduce aid 43.7%
76
48.6%
86
50.0%
111
41.2%
14
33.3%
2
47.1%
289
Should NOT reduce aid 48.9%
85
46.3%
82
47.7%
106
52.9%
18
66.7%
4
48.1%
295
DK/No opinion 7.5%
13
5.1%
9
2.3%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
177
100.0%
222
100.0%
34
100.0%
6

613


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should reduce aid 45.9%
79
47.8%
192
47.2%
271
Should NOT reduce aid 48.8%
84
49.3%
198
49.1%
282
DK/No opinion 5.2%
9
3.0%
12
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
402

574



Bookmark and Share