ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ISCIVCAS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Israel has done all it reasonably can do to try to avoid civilian casualties in the Palestinian areas, or do you think it should have done more?
  1) Israel has done all it can
  2) Israel should have done more
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel has done all it can 355 29.6% 29.6%
Israel should have done more 735 61.3% 90.9%
DK/No opinion 110 9.2% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 24.4%
68
25.5%
97
33.0%
116
40.1%
71
29.6%
352
Israel should have done more 71.3%
199
64.6%
246
57.0%
200
46.3%
82
61.2%
727
DK/No opinion 4.3%
12
10.0%
38
10.0%
35
13.6%
24
9.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
381
100.0%
351
100.0%
177

1188


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 30.2%
174
29.0%
181
29.6%
355
Israel should have done more 62.7%
361
59.9%
374
61.3%
735
DK/No opinion 7.1%
41
11.1%
69
9.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
624

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 66.7%
16
21.6%
33
28.6%
111
29.3%
88
33.1%
80
29.2%
26
29.6%
354
Israel should have done more 8.3%
2
67.3%
103
63.4%
246
62.7%
188
57.0%
138
61.8%
55
61.2%
732
DK/No opinion 25.0%
6
11.1%
17
8.0%
31
8.0%
24
9.9%
24
9.0%
8
9.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
153
100.0%
388
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 30.5%
279
26.7%
31
22.2%
18
30.8%
24
29.6%
352
Israel should have done more 60.2%
550
64.7%
75
70.4%
57
57.7%
45
61.1%
727
DK/No opinion 9.3%
85
8.6%
10
7.4%
6
11.5%
9
9.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
78

1189


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 27.8%
64
27.0%
73
34.3%
153
25.5%
65
29.6%
355
Israel should have done more 56.5%
130
63.0%
170
60.3%
269
65.1%
166
61.2%
735
DK/No opinion 15.7%
36
10.0%
27
5.4%
24
9.4%
24
9.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
270
100.0%
446
100.0%
255

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 34.2%
196
21.3%
60
32.8%
42
33.3%
14
23.7%
37
29.6%
349
Israel should have done more 56.9%
326
69.5%
196
54.7%
70
54.8%
23
69.9%
109
61.3%
724
DK/No opinion 8.9%
51
9.2%
26
12.5%
16
11.9%
5
6.4%
10
9.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
282
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 29.5%
109
36.5%
122
25.8%
103
20.8%
15
29.4%
5
29.7%
354
Israel should have done more 62.3%
230
51.8%
173
68.2%
272
58.3%
42
58.8%
10
61.0%
727
DK/No opinion 8.1%
30
11.7%
39
6.0%
24
20.8%
15
11.8%
2
9.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
334
100.0%
399
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1191


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Israel has done all it can 27.9%
88
29.6%
239
29.1%
327
Israel should have done more 62.5%
197
61.8%
499
62.0%
696
DK/No opinion 9.5%
30
8.7%
70
8.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
808

1123



Bookmark and Share