ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ARAFRESP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Yasser Arafat is or is not responsible for terrorist attacks against Israel by Palestinians?
  1) Is responsible
  2) Is NOT responsible
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Is responsible 909 76.2% 76.2%
Is NOT responsible 180 15.1% 91.3%
DK/No opinion 104 8.7% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Is responsible 67.0%
185
76.0%
288
79.6%
281
84.2%
144
76.2%
898
Is NOT responsible 21.4%
59
16.1%
61
12.5%
44
8.2%
14
15.1%
178
DK/No opinion 11.6%
32
7.9%
30
7.9%
28
7.6%
13
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
379
100.0%
353
100.0%
171

1179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Is responsible 76.3%
434
76.0%
475
76.1%
909
Is NOT responsible 17.8%
101
12.8%
80
15.2%
181
DK/No opinion 6.0%
34
11.2%
70
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
625

1194


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Is responsible 83.3%
20
76.4%
113
73.4%
284
76.7%
231
81.5%
198
69.3%
61
76.2%
907
Is NOT responsible 0.0%
0
18.2%
27
16.3%
63
13.0%
39
12.3%
30
23.9%
21
15.1%
180
DK/No opinion 16.7%
4
5.4%
8
10.3%
40
10.3%
31
6.2%
15
6.8%
6
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
148
100.0%
387
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
88

1191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Is responsible 78.0%
709
67.3%
76
65.0%
52
79.7%
63
76.2%
900
Is NOT responsible 14.2%
129
20.4%
23
18.8%
15
15.2%
12
15.2%
179
DK/No opinion 7.8%
71
12.4%
14
16.3%
13
5.1%
4
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1181


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Is responsible 76.8%
175
74.3%
197
80.0%
357
70.9%
180
76.2%
909
Is NOT responsible 15.4%
35
15.1%
40
13.5%
60
17.7%
45
15.1%
180
DK/No opinion 7.9%
18
10.6%
28
6.5%
29
11.4%
29
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
446
100.0%
254

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Is responsible 79.5%
453
76.6%
213
74.6%
94
80.5%
33
63.7%
100
76.2%
893
Is NOT responsible 11.9%
68
14.0%
39
15.9%
20
17.1%
7
28.0%
44
15.2%
178
DK/No opinion 8.6%
49
9.4%
26
9.5%
12
2.4%
1
8.3%
13
8.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
278
100.0%
126
100.0%
41
100.0%
157

1172


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Is responsible 71.4%
264
84.4%
281
76.8%
305
64.6%
42
76.5%
13
76.6%
905
Is NOT responsible 18.9%
70
10.5%
35
14.4%
57
18.5%
12
5.9%
1
14.8%
175
DK/No opinion 9.7%
36
5.1%
17
8.8%
35
16.9%
11
17.6%
3
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
333
100.0%
397
100.0%
65
100.0%
17

1182


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Is responsible 74.0%
230
76.8%
618
76.0%
848
Is NOT responsible 14.5%
45
16.4%
132
15.9%
177
DK/No opinion 11.6%
36
6.8%
55
8.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
805

1116



Bookmark and Share