ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ARAFEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Arafat has done all he reasonably can do to end terrorist attacks against Israel by Palestinians, or do you think he can do more?
  1) Done all he can
  2) Can do more
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done all he can 79 6.6% 6.6%
Can do more 1082 89.9% 96.5%
DK/No opinion 42 3.5% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Done all he can 7.6%
21
4.9%
19
6.0%
21
8.5%
15
6.4%
76
Can do more 89.2%
248
90.9%
349
91.7%
322
86.4%
152
90.1%
1071
DK/No opinion 3.2%
9
4.2%
16
2.3%
8
5.1%
9
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
384
100.0%
351
100.0%
176

1189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Done all he can 7.9%
46
5.3%
33
6.6%
79
Can do more 89.8%
520
90.1%
562
89.9%
1082
DK/No opinion 2.2%
13
4.6%
29
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
624

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Done all he can 8.3%
2
11.5%
18
5.7%
22
4.3%
13
6.2%
15
11.4%
10
6.7%
80
Can do more 83.3%
20
84.6%
132
89.7%
347
93.0%
280
91.8%
223
86.4%
76
89.9%
1078
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
3.8%
6
4.7%
18
2.7%
8
2.1%
5
2.3%
2
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
387
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
88

1199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Done all he can 6.9%
63
4.4%
5
6.3%
5
7.5%
6
6.6%
79
Can do more 90.0%
824
86.8%
99
91.3%
73
91.3%
73
89.8%
1069
DK/No opinion 3.2%
29
8.8%
10
2.5%
2
1.3%
1
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1190


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Done all he can 7.8%
18
8.6%
23
6.2%
28
3.9%
10
6.6%
79
Can do more 87.0%
200
88.5%
238
90.2%
407
93.3%
237
89.9%
1082
DK/No opinion 5.2%
12
3.0%
8
3.5%
16
2.8%
7
3.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
269
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Done all he can 5.1%
29
6.3%
18
4.8%
6
9.5%
4
12.8%
20
6.5%
77
Can do more 92.0%
528
90.2%
257
88.0%
110
90.5%
38
84.0%
131
90.0%
1064
DK/No opinion 3.0%
17
3.5%
10
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
285
100.0%
125
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Done all he can 7.3%
27
4.2%
14
6.8%
27
14.5%
10
5.9%
1
6.6%
79
Can do more 88.1%
326
94.1%
317
90.2%
360
76.8%
53
94.1%
16
89.9%
1072
DK/No opinion 4.6%
17
1.8%
6
3.0%
12
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
69
100.0%
17

1192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Done all he can 7.2%
23
6.8%
55
6.9%
78
Can do more 87.8%
281
90.8%
732
90.0%
1013
DK/No opinion 5.0%
16
2.4%
19
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
806

1126



Bookmark and Share