ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ECONPEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you support or oppose providing a significant amount of U.S. economic aid to the Palestinian Authority, in exchange for a Palestinian peace agreement with Israel?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 558 46.7% 46.7%
Oppose 560 46.9% 93.6%
DK/No opinion 77 6.4% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 52.7%
148
42.6%
162
45.5%
160
50.0%
85
46.9%
555
Oppose 44.1%
124
48.4%
184
48.9%
172
42.9%
73
46.7%
553
DK/No opinion 3.2%
9
8.9%
34
5.7%
20
7.1%
12
6.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
380
100.0%
352
100.0%
170

1183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 50.8%
290
42.9%
268
46.7%
558
Oppose 46.6%
266
47.1%
294
46.9%
560
DK/No opinion 2.6%
15
9.9%
62
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
624

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Support 41.7%
10
46.9%
69
45.5%
177
45.0%
135
47.1%
114
59.6%
53
46.9%
558
Oppose 58.3%
14
38.1%
56
47.3%
184
49.7%
149
49.2%
119
37.1%
33
46.6%
555
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
15.0%
22
7.2%
28
5.3%
16
3.7%
9
3.4%
3
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
147
100.0%
389
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Support 46.0%
418
47.0%
54
42.0%
34
57.0%
45
46.6%
551
Oppose 47.8%
434
47.0%
54
45.7%
37
39.2%
31
47.0%
556
DK/No opinion 6.2%
56
6.1%
7
12.3%
10
3.8%
3
6.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

1183


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Support 51.5%
119
38.6%
102
45.8%
205
52.2%
132
46.7%
558
Oppose 41.1%
95
55.7%
147
46.0%
206
44.3%
112
46.8%
560
DK/No opinion 7.4%
17
5.7%
15
8.3%
37
3.6%
9
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
264
100.0%
448
100.0%
253

1196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Support 48.7%
278
39.0%
108
35.9%
46
54.8%
23
57.7%
90
46.4%
545
Oppose 44.1%
252
55.6%
154
53.9%
69
40.5%
17
38.5%
60
47.0%
552
DK/No opinion 7.2%
41
5.4%
15
10.2%
13
4.8%
2
3.8%
6
6.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
277
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1174


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Support 50.1%
185
46.0%
154
48.4%
191
26.9%
18
47.1%
8
47.0%
556
Oppose 42.3%
156
51.6%
173
46.1%
182
55.2%
37
47.1%
8
47.0%
556
DK/No opinion 7.6%
28
2.4%
8
5.6%
22
17.9%
12
5.9%
1
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
335
100.0%
395
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

1183


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Support 44.7%
139
48.4%
391
47.4%
530
Oppose 44.1%
137
47.3%
382
46.4%
519
DK/No opinion 11.3%
35
4.3%
35
6.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
808

1119



Bookmark and Share