ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GOALCNTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What do you think is Israel's ultimate goal - to take permanent control of the Palestinian areas known as the West Bank and Gaza Strip, or to return these areas to the Palestinian Authority in exchange for guarantees of peace?
  1) Take permanent control of Palestinian areas
  2) Return areas for peace
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 519 43.5% 43.5%
Return areas for peace 543 45.5% 89%
DK/No opinion 131 11% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 53.6%
150
46.7%
176
38.9%
136
30.2%
52
43.6%
514
Return areas for peace 40.4%
113
40.3%
152
51.4%
180
52.9%
91
45.5%
536
DK/No opinion 6.1%
17
13.0%
49
9.7%
34
16.9%
29
10.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
377
100.0%
350
100.0%
172

1179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 42.9%
244
44.1%
275
43.5%
519
Return areas for peace 47.3%
269
43.8%
273
45.5%
542
DK/No opinion 9.8%
56
12.0%
75
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
623

1192


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 58.3%
14
32.7%
48
40.2%
155
46.2%
139
49.0%
119
46.6%
41
43.4%
516
Return areas for peace 33.3%
8
53.7%
79
46.1%
178
44.5%
134
42.0%
102
45.5%
40
45.5%
541
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
13.6%
20
13.7%
53
9.3%
28
9.1%
22
8.0%
7
11.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
147
100.0%
386
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
88

1189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 44.0%
399
36.2%
42
45.0%
36
46.3%
37
43.5%
514
Return areas for peace 45.1%
409
51.7%
60
40.0%
32
46.3%
37
45.5%
538
DK/No opinion 10.8%
98
12.1%
14
15.0%
12
7.5%
6
11.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1182


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 48.3%
111
48.3%
126
40.2%
180
40.6%
103
43.6%
520
Return areas for peace 37.4%
86
41.4%
108
49.6%
222
49.6%
126
45.4%
542
DK/No opinion 14.3%
33
10.3%
27
10.3%
46
9.8%
25
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
261
100.0%
448
100.0%
254

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 42.5%
242
43.0%
120
39.4%
50
45.2%
19
54.2%
84
43.9%
515
Return areas for peace 46.3%
264
46.2%
129
49.6%
63
42.9%
18
37.4%
58
45.4%
532
DK/No opinion 11.2%
64
10.8%
30
11.0%
14
11.9%
5
8.4%
13
10.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
279
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1173


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 40.8%
151
44.1%
147
47.0%
186
36.9%
24
47.1%
8
43.7%
516
Return areas for peace 50.3%
186
47.7%
159
38.4%
152
46.2%
30
52.9%
9
45.4%
536
DK/No opinion 8.9%
33
8.1%
27
14.6%
58
16.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
333
100.0%
396
100.0%
65
100.0%
17

1181


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Take permanent control of Palestinian areas 38.1%
119
46.2%
371
43.9%
490
Return areas for peace 50.0%
156
45.0%
361
46.4%
517
DK/No opinion 11.9%
37
8.8%
71
9.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
803

1115



Bookmark and Share