ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GOALDSTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What do you think is the Palestinian Authority's ultimate goal to destroy the state of Israel, or to establish an independent Palestinian state alongside Israel in the West Bank and Gaza Strip?
  1) Destroy Israel
  2) Establish independent state
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Destroy Israel 515 43.2% 43.2%
Establish independent state 568 47.7% 90.9%
DK/No opinion 108 9.1% 100%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Destroy Israel 37.1%
104
36.3%
136
53.8%
189
47.1%
80
43.3%
509
Establish independent state 56.4%
158
52.8%
198
39.0%
137
40.6%
69
47.8%
562
DK/No opinion 6.4%
18
10.9%
41
7.1%
25
12.4%
21
8.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
375
100.0%
351
100.0%
170

1176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Destroy Israel 48.0%
272
38.9%
243
43.2%
515
Establish independent state 44.8%
254
50.3%
314
47.7%
568
DK/No opinion 7.2%
41
10.7%
67
9.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
624

1191


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Destroy Israel 33.3%
8
43.2%
64
41.6%
161
47.5%
142
42.6%
103
43.2%
38
43.4%
516
Establish independent state 45.8%
11
44.6%
66
47.5%
184
44.1%
132
51.7%
125
53.4%
47
47.6%
565
DK/No opinion 20.8%
5
12.2%
18
10.9%
42
8.4%
25
5.8%
14
3.4%
3
9.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
148
100.0%
387
100.0%
299
100.0%
242
100.0%
88

1188


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Destroy Israel 45.0%
407
38.3%
44
37.5%
30
36.7%
29
43.3%
510
Establish independent state 46.7%
423
43.5%
50
55.0%
44
55.7%
44
47.6%
561
DK/No opinion 8.3%
75
18.3%
21
7.5%
6
7.6%
6
9.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1179


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Destroy Israel 35.2%
81
42.2%
111
49.1%
218
41.5%
105
43.3%
515
Establish independent state 55.2%
127
49.4%
130
40.5%
180
51.8%
131
47.7%
568
DK/No opinion 9.6%
22
8.4%
22
10.4%
46
6.7%
17
9.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
263
100.0%
444
100.0%
253

1190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Destroy Israel 48.0%
274
34.4%
95
43.8%
56
50.0%
21
38.3%
59
43.1%
505
Establish independent state 42.2%
241
56.5%
156
45.3%
58
47.6%
20
55.2%
85
47.8%
560
DK/No opinion 9.8%
56
9.1%
25
10.9%
14
2.4%
1
6.5%
10
9.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
276
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
154

1171


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Destroy Israel 35.7%
131
50.9%
170
43.9%
174
46.3%
31
41.2%
7
43.4%
513
Establish independent state 54.0%
198
44.3%
148
45.5%
180
37.3%
25
58.8%
10
47.5%
561
DK/No opinion 10.4%
38
4.8%
16
10.6%
42
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
334
100.0%
396
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

1181


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Destroy Israel 41.0%
127
45.0%
361
43.9%
488
Establish independent state 47.1%
146
48.5%
389
48.1%
535
DK/No opinion 11.9%
37
6.5%
52
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
802

1112



Bookmark and Share