ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HURTTERR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think U.S. support for Israel is hurting U.S. efforts in the war on terrorism, or not? Is YES, is it hurting a great deal or somewhat?
  1) Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL
  2) Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT
  3) NOT hurting efforts
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 255 21.2% 21.2%
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 389 32.3% 53.5%
NOT hurting efforts 483 40.1% 93.6%
DK/No opinion 77 6.4% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 16.8%
47
22.8%
87
23.3%
82
21.0%
37
21.3%
253
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 36.9%
103
30.6%
117
33.0%
116
28.4%
50
32.5%
386
NOT hurting efforts 42.7%
119
40.1%
153
39.8%
140
35.8%
63
39.9%
475
DK/No opinion 3.6%
10
6.5%
25
4.0%
14
14.8%
26
6.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
382
100.0%
352
100.0%
176

1189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 21.6%
126
20.7%
129
21.2%
255
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 31.1%
181
33.4%
208
32.3%
389
NOT hurting efforts 42.6%
248
37.8%
235
40.1%
483
DK/No opinion 4.6%
27
8.0%
50
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
622

1204


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 45.8%
11
19.2%
30
18.3%
71
20.3%
61
21.1%
51
34.4%
31
21.2%
255
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 25.0%
6
23.7%
37
32.4%
126
35.0%
105
33.9%
82
35.6%
32
32.3%
388
NOT hurting efforts 8.3%
2
46.8%
73
42.2%
164
39.0%
117
40.5%
98
28.9%
26
40.0%
480
DK/No opinion 20.8%
5
10.3%
16
7.2%
28
5.7%
17
4.5%
11
1.1%
1
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
389
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
90

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 20.2%
185
23.5%
27
20.0%
16
31.3%
25
21.2%
253
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 31.4%
288
34.8%
40
38.8%
31
32.5%
26
32.3%
385
NOT hurting efforts 41.5%
380
36.5%
42
32.5%
26
35.0%
28
40.0%
476
DK/No opinion 6.9%
63
5.2%
6
8.8%
7
1.3%
1
6.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1191


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 22.5%
52
18.9%
51
23.8%
107
18.0%
46
21.2%
256
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 35.5%
82
30.0%
81
30.1%
135
35.7%
91
32.3%
389
NOT hurting efforts 35.5%
82
40.0%
108
41.9%
188
40.8%
104
40.0%
482
DK/No opinion 6.5%
15
11.1%
30
4.2%
19
5.5%
14
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
270
100.0%
449
100.0%
255

1205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 20.3%
117
20.5%
58
20.9%
27
29.3%
12
25.8%
40
21.5%
254
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 30.8%
177
37.5%
106
31.0%
40
22.0%
9
31.6%
49
32.2%
381
NOT hurting efforts 43.0%
247
33.2%
94
41.9%
54
48.8%
20
36.8%
57
39.9%
472
DK/No opinion 5.9%
34
8.8%
25
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
9
6.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
283
100.0%
129
100.0%
41
100.0%
155

1183


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 25.8%
95
19.0%
64
19.0%
76
19.7%
14
27.8%
5
21.3%
254
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 36.7%
135
33.0%
111
30.3%
121
16.9%
12
38.9%
7
32.4%
386
NOT hurting efforts 30.7%
113
42.9%
144
45.4%
181
46.5%
33
27.8%
5
39.9%
476
DK/No opinion 6.8%
25
5.1%
17
5.3%
21
16.9%
12
5.6%
1
6.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
336
100.0%
399
100.0%
71
100.0%
18

1192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Hurting efforts a GREAT DEAL 20.0%
64
22.7%
183
22.0%
247
Hurting efforts SOMEWHAT 31.6%
101
33.3%
268
32.8%
369
NOT hurting efforts 38.4%
123
40.5%
326
39.9%
449
DK/No opinion 10.0%
32
3.5%
28
5.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
805

1125



Bookmark and Share