ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HNDLSA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, do you approve or disapprove of the way the Catholic Church has handled the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests? Do you approve/disapprove STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove STRONGLY
  4) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 94 7.9% 7.9%
Approve SOMEWHAT 118 9.9% 17.8%
Disapprove STRONGLY 685 57.4% 75.2%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 193 16.2% 91.4%
DK/No opinion 104 8.7% 100.1%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 10.8%
30
5.8%
22
8.7%
30
5.1%
9
7.7%
91
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.3%
34
10.5%
40
9.5%
33
5.7%
10
9.9%
117
Disapprove STRONGLY 50.9%
141
57.0%
217
61.3%
212
61.7%
108
57.5%
678
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 17.0%
47
16.8%
64
13.9%
48
17.7%
31
16.1%
190
DK/No opinion 9.0%
25
10.0%
38
6.6%
23
9.7%
17
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
381
100.0%
346
100.0%
175

1179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 8.6%
49
7.1%
44
7.8%
93
Approve SOMEWHAT 9.1%
52
10.7%
67
10.0%
119
Disapprove STRONGLY 55.9%
319
58.7%
366
57.3%
685
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 17.2%
98
15.4%
96
16.2%
194
DK/No opinion 9.3%
53
8.2%
51
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
624

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 25.0%
6
13.7%
21
8.1%
31
6.7%
20
5.0%
12
1.1%
1
7.7%
91
Approve SOMEWHAT 0.0%
0
15.7%
24
7.3%
28
9.7%
29
11.2%
27
11.5%
10
9.9%
118
Disapprove STRONGLY 62.5%
15
34.0%
52
58.4%
225
59.9%
179
63.1%
152
69.0%
60
57.4%
683
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 12.5%
3
21.6%
33
15.6%
60
16.7%
50
15.8%
38
11.5%
10
16.3%
194
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
15.0%
23
10.6%
41
7.0%
21
5.0%
12
6.9%
6
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
153
100.0%
385
100.0%
299
100.0%
241
100.0%
87

1189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.9%
54
8.8%
10
11.5%
9
24.1%
19
7.8%
92
Approve SOMEWHAT 9.7%
88
6.1%
7
14.1%
11
13.9%
11
9.9%
117
Disapprove STRONGLY 58.5%
532
62.3%
71
51.3%
40
45.6%
36
57.5%
679
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 17.2%
156
12.3%
14
19.2%
15
10.1%
8
16.4%
193
DK/No opinion 8.7%
79
10.5%
12
3.8%
3
6.3%
5
8.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
114
100.0%
78
100.0%
79

1180


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 10.9%
25
5.7%
15
9.2%
41
4.8%
12
7.8%
93
Approve SOMEWHAT 8.3%
19
9.4%
25
10.5%
47
10.8%
27
9.9%
118
Disapprove STRONGLY 61.1%
140
56.2%
149
55.4%
248
59.0%
148
57.4%
685
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 12.7%
29
19.6%
52
15.4%
69
17.1%
43
16.2%
193
DK/No opinion 7.0%
16
9.1%
24
9.6%
43
8.4%
21
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
265
100.0%
448
100.0%
251

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.0%
34
9.3%
26
7.9%
10
7.1%
3
9.6%
15
7.5%
88
Approve SOMEWHAT 8.9%
51
13.6%
38
7.9%
10
4.8%
2
10.3%
16
10.0%
117
Disapprove STRONGLY 61.2%
349
52.9%
148
48.8%
62
66.7%
28
56.4%
88
57.4%
675
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.1%
86
17.9%
50
22.8%
29
14.3%
6
14.7%
23
16.5%
194
DK/No opinion 8.8%
50
6.4%
18
12.6%
16
7.1%
3
9.0%
14
8.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
280
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 7.3%
27
9.4%
31
6.6%
26
7.1%
5
17.6%
3
7.8%
92
Approve SOMEWHAT 10.0%
37
7.6%
25
11.6%
46
8.6%
6
23.5%
4
10.0%
118
Disapprove STRONGLY 60.2%
222
55.9%
185
59.3%
235
44.3%
31
52.9%
9
57.7%
682
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 16.0%
59
19.3%
64
13.9%
55
20.0%
14
5.9%
1
16.3%
193
DK/No opinion 6.5%
24
7.9%
26
8.6%
34
20.0%
14
0.0%
0
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
331
100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
17

1183


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 11.0%
35
6.6%
53
7.9%
88
Approve SOMEWHAT 9.1%
29
10.5%
84
10.1%
113
Disapprove STRONGLY 48.4%
154
60.8%
486
57.2%
640
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 17.6%
56
15.9%
127
16.4%
183
DK/No opinion 13.8%
44
6.3%
50
8.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
800

1118



Bookmark and Share