ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TRUSTSA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church can or cannot be trusted to handle this issue properly in the future?
  1) Can be trusted
  2) Cannot be trusted
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can be trusted 482 40% 40%
Cannot be trusted 632 52.5% 92.5%
DK/No opinion 90 7.5% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Can be trusted 39.3%
110
36.3%
139
39.6%
139
49.2%
87
39.9%
475
Cannot be trusted 53.6%
150
56.9%
218
54.1%
190
39.0%
69
52.6%
627
DK/No opinion 7.1%
20
6.8%
26
6.3%
22
11.9%
21
7.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
351
100.0%
177

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can be trusted 41.1%
238
39.1%
244
40.1%
482
Cannot be trusted 50.8%
294
54.0%
337
52.5%
631
DK/No opinion 8.1%
47
6.9%
43
7.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
624

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Can be trusted 69.6%
16
39.1%
61
35.1%
136
39.5%
119
46.1%
112
39.8%
35
39.9%
479
Cannot be trusted 30.4%
7
46.2%
72
55.9%
217
54.8%
165
50.2%
122
54.5%
48
52.6%
631
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
14.7%
23
9.0%
35
5.6%
17
3.7%
9
5.7%
5
7.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
156
100.0%
388
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
88

1199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Can be trusted 39.9%
366
28.4%
33
45.0%
36
53.2%
42
40.0%
477
Cannot be trusted 52.0%
477
66.4%
77
50.0%
40
40.5%
32
52.5%
626
DK/No opinion 8.1%
74
5.2%
6
5.0%
4
6.3%
5
7.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1192


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Can be trusted 45.7%
105
40.6%
110
38.4%
173
37.0%
94
40.0%
482
Cannot be trusted 50.0%
115
51.7%
140
52.9%
238
55.1%
140
52.5%
633
DK/No opinion 4.3%
10
7.7%
21
8.7%
39
7.9%
20
7.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
271
100.0%
450
100.0%
254

1205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Can be trusted 36.8%
211
59.6%
168
31.3%
40
38.1%
16
25.0%
39
40.1%
474
Cannot be trusted 56.3%
323
35.5%
100
56.3%
72
50.0%
21
67.9%
106
52.6%
622
DK/No opinion 7.0%
40
5.0%
14
12.5%
16
11.9%
5
7.1%
11
7.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
282
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Can be trusted 38.9%
144
47.8%
161
36.9%
147
26.4%
19
41.2%
7
40.0%
478
Cannot be trusted 55.7%
206
42.4%
143
57.0%
227
58.3%
42
47.1%
8
52.4%
626
DK/No opinion 5.4%
20
9.8%
33
6.0%
24
15.3%
11
11.8%
2
7.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
398
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Can be trusted 32.6%
104
41.6%
336
39.1%
440
Cannot be trusted 56.1%
179
52.8%
426
53.7%
605
DK/No opinion 11.3%
36
5.6%
45
7.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
807

1126



Bookmark and Share