ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHSTPROC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church should or should not establish a single, standard procedure on handling sex-abuse charges at every diocese in the country.
  1) Should do
  2) Should NOT do
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should do 1062 88.6% 88.6%
Should NOT do 86 7.2% 95.8%
DK/No opinion 51 4.3% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should do 87.9%
246
88.1%
339
91.2%
322
85.1%
143
88.5%
1050
Should NOT do 9.3%
26
6.0%
23
5.9%
21
9.5%
16
7.3%
86
DK/No opinion 2.9%
8
6.0%
23
2.8%
10
5.4%
9
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
385
100.0%
353
100.0%
168

1186


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should do 88.2%
508
88.8%
554
88.5%
1062
Should NOT do 8.5%
49
6.1%
38
7.3%
87
DK/No opinion 3.3%
19
5.1%
32
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
624

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should do 91.7%
22
84.7%
127
88.4%
344
90.0%
270
88.9%
216
89.9%
80
88.6%
1059
Should NOT do 0.0%
0
6.0%
9
6.9%
27
6.7%
20
9.1%
22
7.9%
7
7.1%
85
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
9.3%
14
4.6%
18
3.3%
10
2.1%
5
2.2%
2
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
150
100.0%
389
100.0%
300
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should do 88.7%
808
87.9%
102
88.6%
70
87.5%
70
88.5%
1050
Should NOT do 7.1%
65
6.0%
7
6.3%
5
10.0%
8
7.2%
85
DK/No opinion 4.2%
38
6.0%
7
5.1%
4
2.5%
2
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
80

1186


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should do 90.0%
208
88.0%
234
86.4%
388
91.3%
232
88.5%
1062
Should NOT do 7.4%
17
8.3%
22
7.3%
33
5.9%
15
7.3%
87
DK/No opinion 2.6%
6
3.8%
10
6.2%
28
2.8%
7
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
266
100.0%
449
100.0%
254

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should do 86.9%
498
90.0%
251
88.3%
113
85.7%
36
92.3%
144
88.5%
1042
Should NOT do 7.5%
43
7.2%
20
7.0%
9
9.5%
4
6.4%
10
7.3%
86
DK/No opinion 5.6%
32
2.9%
8
4.7%
6
4.8%
2
1.3%
2
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
279
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should do 89.1%
328
86.9%
293
88.5%
354
89.4%
59
94.1%
16
88.4%
1050
Should NOT do 7.3%
27
8.0%
27
7.5%
30
3.0%
2
5.9%
1
7.3%
87
DK/No opinion 3.5%
13
5.0%
17
4.0%
16
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
337
100.0%
400
100.0%
66
100.0%
17

1188


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should do 85.4%
268
90.2%
729
88.9%
997
Should NOT do 7.3%
23
7.1%
57
7.1%
80
DK/No opinion 7.3%
23
2.7%
22
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
808

1122



Bookmark and Share