ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHREPPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church should or should not report to the police any accusation of sexual abuse of children by a priest?
  1) Should do
  2) Should NOT do
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should do 1145 95.5% 95.5%
Should NOT do 44 3.7% 99.2%
DK/No opinion 10 .8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should do 96.1%
270
95.1%
366
95.5%
336
95.3%
162
95.5%
1134
Should NOT do 3.6%
10
4.2%
16
3.4%
12
3.5%
6
3.7%
44
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
385
100.0%
352
100.0%
170

1188


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should do 93.4%
538
97.4%
607
95.5%
1145
Should NOT do 5.2%
30
2.2%
14
3.7%
44
DK/No opinion 1.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
623

1199


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should do 100.0%
24
96.0%
145
97.2%
377
94.3%
283
93.8%
228
94.4%
84
95.5%
1141
Should NOT do 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
2.1%
8
4.0%
12
5.3%
13
5.6%
5
3.7%
44
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
151
100.0%
388
100.0%
300
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should do 95.2%
868
97.4%
113
97.5%
77
96.3%
77
95.6%
1135
Should NOT do 3.8%
35
1.7%
2
2.5%
2
3.8%
3
3.5%
42
DK/No opinion 1.0%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
80

1187


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should do 93.5%
216
95.5%
254
95.8%
431
96.4%
244
95.4%
1145
Should NOT do 6.1%
14
3.8%
10
2.7%
12
3.6%
9
3.8%
45
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
266
100.0%
450
100.0%
253

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should do 96.2%
552
93.1%
258
97.7%
125
95.2%
40
96.2%
150
95.6%
1125
Should NOT do 2.8%
16
6.1%
17
1.6%
2
2.4%
1
3.8%
6
3.6%
42
DK/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
277
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should do 97.0%
357
95.8%
323
94.0%
374
95.5%
64
88.2%
15
95.5%
1133
Should NOT do 2.7%
10
3.0%
10
5.5%
22
1.5%
1
5.9%
1
3.7%
44
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
337
100.0%
398
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

1187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should do 97.1%
306
94.9%
766
95.5%
1072
Should NOT do 2.2%
7
4.2%
34
3.7%
41
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.9%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
807

1122



Bookmark and Share