ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHTLLPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church should or should not tell parishioners of any accusation of sexual abuse of children by a priest in their parish?
  1) Should do
  2) Should NOT do
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should do 942 78.7% 78.7%
Should NOT do 210 17.5% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 45 3.8% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should do 82.5%
231
75.8%
291
77.6%
273
81.5%
137
78.7%
932
Should NOT do 14.6%
41
21.1%
81
17.9%
63
13.1%
22
17.5%
207
DK/No opinion 2.9%
8
3.1%
12
4.5%
16
5.4%
9
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
352
100.0%
168

1184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should do 74.5%
427
82.5%
515
78.7%
942
Should NOT do 20.8%
119
14.6%
91
17.5%
210
DK/No opinion 4.7%
27
2.9%
18
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
624

1197


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should do 66.7%
16
90.7%
137
81.9%
317
78.3%
235
70.8%
172
69.7%
62
78.6%
939
Should NOT do 20.8%
5
5.3%
8
14.5%
56
18.0%
54
25.9%
63
27.0%
24
17.6%
210
DK/No opinion 12.5%
3
4.0%
6
3.6%
14
3.7%
11
3.3%
8
3.4%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
151
100.0%
387
100.0%
300
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should do 77.6%
706
84.5%
98
86.4%
70
75.0%
60
78.7%
934
Should NOT do 19.0%
173
12.1%
14
8.6%
7
17.5%
14
17.5%
208
DK/No opinion 3.4%
31
3.4%
4
4.9%
4
7.5%
6
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
80

1187


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should do 76.2%
176
82.2%
217
78.8%
354
76.8%
195
78.6%
942
Should NOT do 21.2%
49
15.5%
41
16.3%
73
18.5%
47
17.5%
210
DK/No opinion 2.6%
6
2.3%
6
4.9%
22
4.7%
12
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
264
100.0%
449
100.0%
254

1198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should do 80.4%
459
75.6%
211
77.3%
99
71.4%
30
80.6%
125
78.6%
924
Should NOT do 15.9%
91
21.5%
60
17.2%
22
19.0%
8
17.4%
27
17.7%
208
DK/No opinion 3.7%
21
2.9%
8
5.5%
7
9.5%
4
1.9%
3
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
279
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should do 80.2%
295
78.9%
265
76.4%
305
82.1%
55
70.6%
12
78.5%
932
Should NOT do 15.5%
57
19.6%
66
20.1%
80
7.5%
5
11.8%
2
17.7%
210
DK/No opinion 4.3%
16
1.5%
5
3.5%
14
10.4%
7
17.6%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
336
100.0%
399
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

1187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should do 86.0%
270
77.2%
622
79.6%
892
Should NOT do 10.8%
34
19.2%
155
16.9%
189
DK/No opinion 3.2%
10
3.6%
29
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
806

1120



Bookmark and Share