ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHSSPPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church should or should not suspend any priest accused of sexual abuse of children while the charge is investigated?
  1) Should do
  2) Should NOT do
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should do 1051 87.5% 87.5%
Should NOT do 128 10.7% 98.2%
DK/No opinion 22 1.8% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should do 88.2%
247
85.6%
328
88.9%
313
87.3%
151
87.5%
1039
Should NOT do 11.4%
32
12.3%
47
9.4%
33
8.7%
15
10.7%
127
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
2.1%
8
1.7%
6
4.0%
7
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
352
100.0%
173

1188


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should do 83.2%
481
91.4%
571
87.4%
1052
Should NOT do 13.8%
80
7.8%
49
10.7%
129
DK/No opinion 2.9%
17
0.8%
5
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
625

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should do 87.5%
21
91.6%
142
89.9%
347
86.0%
258
83.1%
201
88.6%
78
87.6%
1047
Should NOT do 12.5%
3
5.2%
8
9.1%
35
12.0%
36
15.3%
37
10.2%
9
10.7%
128
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.0%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.1%
1
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
386
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
88

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should do 86.4%
790
93.0%
107
93.8%
75
87.7%
71
87.6%
1043
Should NOT do 11.6%
106
6.1%
7
3.8%
3
11.1%
9
10.5%
125
DK/No opinion 2.0%
18
0.9%
1
2.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
81

1190


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should do 89.0%
203
87.0%
235
89.1%
400
84.3%
214
87.6%
1052
Should NOT do 10.5%
24
9.6%
26
9.1%
41
14.6%
37
10.7%
128
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
3.3%
9
1.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
270
100.0%
449
100.0%
254

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should do 89.3%
511
84.4%
238
85.9%
110
87.8%
36
89.1%
139
87.7%
1034
Should NOT do 9.1%
52
12.8%
36
13.3%
17
9.8%
4
10.3%
16
10.6%
125
DK/No opinion 1.6%
9
2.8%
8
0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
282
100.0%
128
100.0%
41
100.0%
156

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should do 86.9%
319
87.5%
295
87.7%
349
87.3%
62
100.0%
17
87.6%
1042
Should NOT do 12.5%
46
11.9%
40
10.1%
40
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
127
DK/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
2.3%
9
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
337
100.0%
398
100.0%
71
100.0%
17

1190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should do 89.4%
286
87.0%
700
87.6%
986
Should NOT do 7.5%
24
11.8%
95
10.6%
119
DK/No opinion 3.1%
10
1.2%
10
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
805

1125



Bookmark and Share