ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHRMPRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church should or should not remove from the priesthood any priest found to have sexually abused a child?
  1) Should do
  2) Should NOT do
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should do 1147 95.7% 95.7%
Should NOT do 37 3.1% 98.8%
DK/No opinion 15 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should do 96.4%
270
95.6%
366
95.5%
336
95.9%
162
95.8%
1134
Should NOT do 2.9%
8
3.7%
14
3.1%
11
1.8%
3
3.0%
36
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.4%
5
2.4%
4
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
352
100.0%
169

1184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should do 95.0%
546
96.5%
601
95.7%
1147
Should NOT do 3.5%
20
2.7%
17
3.1%
37
DK/No opinion 1.6%
9
0.8%
5
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
623

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should do 100.0%
24
100.0%
150
95.4%
370
95.0%
286
95.1%
231
92.1%
82
95.6%
1143
Should NOT do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
3.0%
9
3.7%
9
7.9%
7
3.1%
37
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.0%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
150
100.0%
388
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should do 96.1%
876
95.7%
110
95.0%
76
92.4%
73
95.7%
1135
Should NOT do 2.7%
25
2.6%
3
3.8%
3
7.6%
6
3.1%
37
DK/No opinion 1.2%
11
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1186


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should do 93.5%
215
95.1%
252
96.0%
431
98.0%
249
95.7%
1147
Should NOT do 4.8%
11
3.8%
10
2.7%
12
1.6%
4
3.1%
37
DK/No opinion 1.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
265
100.0%
449
100.0%
254

1198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should do 97.2%
557
94.3%
263
96.1%
123
92.7%
38
94.9%
148
95.9%
1129
Should NOT do 1.9%
11
3.9%
11
3.1%
4
4.9%
2
3.8%
6
2.9%
34
DK/No opinion 0.9%
5
1.8%
5
0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
279
100.0%
128
100.0%
41
100.0%
156

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should do 95.4%
350
96.7%
326
95.7%
382
93.9%
62
94.1%
16
95.8%
1136
Should NOT do 3.5%
13
3.0%
10
2.8%
11
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
37
DK/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.5%
1
5.9%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
66
100.0%
17

1186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should do 98.1%
309
94.7%
765
95.6%
1074
Should NOT do 1.6%
5
4.0%
32
3.3%
37
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
1.4%
11
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
808

1123



Bookmark and Share