ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LAWCHREP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If CHREPPOL is ‘should do'], Should the church be required by law to [report to the police any accusation of sexual abuse of children by a priest], or should it be up to the church to decide?
  1) Required by law
  2) Up to church to decide
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Required by law 969 84.7% 84.7%
Up to church to decide 164 14.3% 99%
DK/No opinion 11 1% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Required by law 85.6%
231
88.0%
322
85.1%
285
74.1%
120
84.6%
958
Up to church to decide 13.3%
36
11.2%
41
13.4%
45
25.3%
41
14.4%
163
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.8%
3
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
366
100.0%
335
100.0%
162

1133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Required by law 82.3%
443
86.7%
526
84.6%
969
Up to church to decide 17.1%
92
12.0%
73
14.4%
165
DK/No opinion 0.6%
3
1.3%
8
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
607

1145


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Required by law 79.2%
19
77.9%
113
88.0%
331
86.6%
245
81.1%
185
85.7%
72
84.6%
965
Up to church to decide 20.8%
5
20.0%
29
11.2%
42
12.4%
35
18.0%
41
14.3%
12
14.4%
164
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
145
100.0%
376
100.0%
283
100.0%
228
100.0%
84

1140


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Required by law 84.4%
733
90.2%
101
85.7%
66
80.5%
62
84.8%
962
Up to church to decide 14.6%
127
8.0%
9
13.0%
10
18.2%
14
14.1%
160
DK/No opinion 0.9%
8
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
112
100.0%
77
100.0%
77

1134


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Required by law 85.6%
185
87.7%
222
84.7%
364
80.7%
197
84.7%
968
Up to church to decide 13.9%
30
11.1%
28
13.7%
59
19.3%
47
14.3%
164
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
253
100.0%
430
100.0%
244

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Required by law 83.3%
460
80.7%
209
89.6%
112
90.2%
37
89.3%
134
84.5%
952
Up to church to decide 15.6%
86
17.8%
46
10.4%
13
7.3%
3
10.0%
15
14.5%
163
DK/No opinion 1.1%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
259
100.0%
125
100.0%
41
100.0%
150

1127


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Required by law 86.6%
309
82.3%
265
84.2%
315
85.9%
55
93.3%
14
84.6%
958
Up to church to decide 11.8%
42
17.4%
56
15.2%
57
10.9%
7
6.7%
1
14.4%
163
DK/No opinion 1.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
322
100.0%
374
100.0%
64
100.0%
15

1132


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Required by law 82.7%
254
86.2%
660
85.2%
914
Up to church to decide 16.6%
51
13.1%
100
14.1%
151
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
766

1073



Bookmark and Share