ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LAWCHTLL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If CHTLLPA is ‘should do'], Should the church be required by law to [tell parishioners of any accusation of sexual abuse of children by a priest in their parish], or should it be up to the church to decide?
  1) Required by law
  2) Up to church to decide
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Required by law 683 72.6% 72.6%
Up to church to decide 255 27.1% 99.7%
DK/No opinion 3 .3% 100%
Missing 291
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Required by law 69.3%
160
77.0%
224
72.4%
197
69.3%
95
72.6%
676
Up to church to decide 30.3%
70
23.0%
67
27.6%
75
29.2%
40
27.1%
252
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
291
100.0%
272
100.0%
137

931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Required by law 70.7%
302
74.2%
382
72.6%
684
Up to church to decide 28.8%
123
25.6%
132
27.1%
255
DK/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
515

942


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Required by law 100.0%
16
72.8%
99
79.5%
252
72.2%
169
59.9%
103
67.7%
42
72.7%
681
Up to church to decide 0.0%
0
27.2%
37
20.5%
65
27.4%
64
39.5%
68
32.3%
20
27.1%
254
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
136
100.0%
317
100.0%
234
100.0%
172
100.0%
62

937


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Required by law 70.7%
499
79.6%
78
77.1%
54
79.7%
47
72.7%
678
Up to church to decide 28.9%
204
20.4%
20
22.9%
16
20.3%
12
27.0%
252
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
98
100.0%
70
100.0%
59

933


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Required by law 73.7%
129
70.5%
153
72.6%
257
73.8%
144
72.6%
683
Up to church to decide 26.3%
46
29.0%
63
27.1%
96
25.6%
50
27.1%
255
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
217
100.0%
354
100.0%
195

941


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Required by law 74.5%
341
67.3%
142
75.8%
75
76.7%
23
71.2%
89
72.6%
670
Up to church to decide 25.1%
115
32.2%
68
24.2%
24
23.3%
7
28.8%
36
27.1%
250
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
211
100.0%
99
100.0%
30
100.0%
125

923


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Required by law 74.2%
219
66.0%
175
74.4%
227
85.5%
47
66.7%
8
72.5%
676
Up to church to decide 25.1%
74
34.0%
90
25.2%
77
14.5%
8
33.3%
4
27.1%
253
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
265
100.0%
305
100.0%
55
100.0%
12

932


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Required by law 76.4%
207
70.4%
437
72.2%
644
Up to church to decide 23.2%
63
29.3%
182
27.5%
245
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
621

892



Bookmark and Share