ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LAWCHSSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If CHSSPPR is ‘should do'], Should the church be required by law to [suspend any priest accused of sexual abuse of children while the charge is investigated], or should it be up to the church to decide?
  1) Required by law
  2) Up to church to decide
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Required by law 696 66.4% 66.4%
Up to church to decide 346 33% 99.4%
DK/No opinion 6 .6% 100%
Missing 172
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Required by law 66.9%
166
72.2%
236
64.6%
203
55.3%
83
66.2%
688
Up to church to decide 31.9%
79
27.8%
91
34.7%
109
43.3%
65
33.1%
344
DK/No opinion 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
327
100.0%
314
100.0%
150

1039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Required by law 61.5%
295
70.7%
402
66.4%
697
Up to church to decide 38.3%
184
28.5%
162
33.0%
346
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
569

1049


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Required by law 100.0%
21
61.5%
88
71.9%
248
71.0%
184
54.7%
110
55.1%
43
66.3%
694
Up to church to decide 0.0%
0
38.5%
55
27.8%
96
27.4%
71
44.3%
89
44.9%
35
33.0%
346
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
143
100.0%
345
100.0%
259
100.0%
201
100.0%
78

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Required by law 64.8%
510
73.6%
78
81.3%
61
58.6%
41
66.5%
690
Up to church to decide 34.7%
273
25.5%
27
17.3%
13
41.4%
29
32.9%
342
DK/No opinion 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
106
100.0%
75
100.0%
70

1038


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Required by law 68.0%
138
69.5%
162
68.0%
272
58.4%
125
66.4%
697
Up to church to decide 32.0%
65
29.2%
68
31.3%
125
41.1%
88
33.0%
346
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
233
100.0%
400
100.0%
214

1050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Required by law 66.9%
342
57.0%
135
82.4%
89
59.5%
22
70.0%
98
66.4%
686
Up to church to decide 32.3%
165
42.6%
101
17.6%
19
37.8%
14
30.0%
42
33.0%
341
DK/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
237
100.0%
108
100.0%
37
100.0%
140

1033


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Required by law 70.9%
227
59.5%
175
66.2%
231
75.0%
45
58.8%
10
66.2%
688
Up to church to decide 27.8%
89
40.1%
118
33.2%
116
25.0%
15
41.2%
7
33.2%
345
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
294
100.0%
349
100.0%
60
100.0%
17

1040


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Required by law 69.5%
198
64.7%
453
66.1%
651
Up to church to decide 29.5%
84
34.9%
244
33.3%
328
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
700

985



Bookmark and Share