ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LAWCHRMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If CHRMPRST is ‘should do'], Should the church be required by law to [remove from the priesthood any priest found to have sexually abused a child], or should it be up to the church to decide?
  1) Required by law
  2) Up to church to decide
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Required by law 819 71.5% 71.5%
Up to church to decide 314 27.4% 98.9%
DK/No opinion 13 1.1% 100%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Required by law 73.0%
197
76.8%
281
71.0%
238
56.4%
92
71.3%
808
Up to church to decide 25.2%
68
22.7%
83
27.8%
93
42.3%
69
27.6%
313
DK/No opinion 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
366
100.0%
335
100.0%
163

1134


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Required by law 66.6%
363
75.9%
457
71.5%
820
Up to church to decide 32.5%
177
22.8%
137
27.4%
314
DK/No opinion 0.9%
5
1.3%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
602

1147


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Required by law 66.7%
16
73.3%
110
74.9%
277
75.4%
215
63.0%
145
64.6%
53
71.5%
816
Up to church to decide 33.3%
8
26.7%
40
24.1%
89
23.2%
66
35.7%
82
34.1%
28
27.4%
313
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
150
100.0%
370
100.0%
285
100.0%
230
100.0%
82

1141


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Required by law 70.3%
615
79.1%
87
77.9%
60
68.9%
51
71.6%
813
Up to church to decide 28.7%
251
20.0%
22
19.5%
15
31.1%
23
27.4%
311
DK/No opinion 1.0%
9
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
110
100.0%
77
100.0%
74

1136


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Required by law 72.9%
156
73.7%
185
72.6%
313
66.4%
166
71.6%
820
Up to church to decide 26.6%
57
23.9%
60
26.9%
116
32.4%
81
27.4%
314
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
2.4%
6
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
251
100.0%
431
100.0%
250

1146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Required by law 70.4%
392
68.7%
180
75.8%
94
76.3%
29
75.0%
111
71.4%
806
Up to church to decide 28.7%
160
29.8%
78
23.4%
29
23.7%
9
23.0%
34
27.5%
310
DK/No opinion 0.9%
5
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
262
100.0%
124
100.0%
38
100.0%
148

1129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Required by law 76.0%
266
62.9%
205
72.5%
277
79.0%
49
81.3%
13
71.3%
810
Up to church to decide 22.3%
78
36.2%
118
26.4%
101
21.0%
13
18.8%
3
27.6%
313
DK/No opinion 1.7%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
326
100.0%
382
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

1136


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Required by law 73.1%
225
72.1%
550
72.4%
775
Up to church to decide 25.6%
79
26.7%
204
26.4%
283
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
1.2%
9
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
763

1071



Bookmark and Share