ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CARDLAW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, Cardinal Bernard Law in Boston has been accused of mishandling this issue by transferring priests accused of sexual abuse of children from parish to parish. Do you think Law should or should not resign as cardinal?
  1) Should resign
  2) Should NOT resign
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should resign 961 80.3% 80.3%
Should NOT resign 178 14.9% 95.2%
DK/No opinion 58 4.8% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Should resign 76.2%
214
81.4%
311
82.7%
291
79.8%
134
80.3%
950
Should NOT resign 20.6%
58
13.9%
53
12.5%
44
12.5%
21
14.9%
176
DK/No opinion 3.2%
9
4.7%
18
4.8%
17
7.7%
13
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
382
100.0%
352
100.0%
168

1183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should resign 80.1%
459
80.6%
502
80.4%
961
Should NOT resign 15.4%
88
14.4%
90
14.9%
178
DK/No opinion 4.5%
26
5.0%
31
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
623

1196


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Should resign 87.5%
21
77.5%
117
83.5%
323
77.7%
234
78.9%
191
79.8%
71
80.2%
957
Should NOT resign 12.5%
3
18.5%
28
13.2%
51
14.6%
44
16.5%
40
14.6%
13
15.0%
179
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
3.4%
13
7.6%
23
4.5%
11
5.6%
5
4.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
151
100.0%
387
100.0%
301
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Should resign 79.9%
726
80.2%
93
81.5%
66
83.5%
66
80.3%
951
Should NOT resign 14.7%
134
17.2%
20
17.3%
14
13.9%
11
15.1%
179
DK/No opinion 5.4%
49
2.6%
3
1.2%
1
2.5%
2
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

1185


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Should resign 75.1%
172
80.4%
213
81.3%
365
83.1%
211
80.3%
961
Should NOT resign 20.1%
46
15.1%
40
13.8%
62
12.2%
31
15.0%
179
DK/No opinion 4.8%
11
4.5%
12
4.9%
22
4.7%
12
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
265
100.0%
449
100.0%
254

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Should resign 80.8%
463
72.4%
202
92.1%
117
78.0%
32
83.4%
131
80.3%
945
Should NOT resign 14.7%
84
21.9%
61
4.7%
6
9.8%
4
12.1%
19
14.8%
174
DK/No opinion 4.5%
26
5.7%
16
3.1%
4
12.2%
5
4.5%
7
4.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
279
100.0%
127
100.0%
41
100.0%
157

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Should resign 78.8%
290
81.0%
273
80.7%
321
81.8%
54
70.6%
12
80.1%
950
Should NOT resign 15.5%
57
13.9%
47
15.8%
63
10.6%
7
23.5%
4
15.0%
178
DK/No opinion 5.7%
21
5.0%
17
3.5%
14
7.6%
5
5.9%
1
4.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
337
100.0%
398
100.0%
66
100.0%
17

1186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Should resign 83.2%
262
79.9%
643
80.8%
905
Should NOT resign 12.1%
38
15.7%
126
14.6%
164
DK/No opinion 4.8%
15
4.5%
36
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
805

1120



Bookmark and Share