ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VATICAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

American cardinals will be meeting with church officials at the Vatican to discuss how the church handles the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests. Do you think this meeting will or will not produce meaningful improvements in the way the church handles the issue?
  1) Will produce improvements
  2) Will NOT produce improvements
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Will produce improvements 771 64.1% 64.1%
Will NOT produce improvements 361 30% 94.1%
DK/No opinion 70 5.8% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Will produce improvements 67.0%
187
62.6%
239
65.0%
228
60.6%
106
64.0%
760
Will NOT produce improvements 28.3%
79
31.2%
119
29.1%
102
33.1%
58
30.2%
358
DK/No opinion 4.7%
13
6.3%
24
6.0%
21
6.3%
11
5.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
382
100.0%
351
100.0%
175

1187


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Will produce improvements 62.4%
362
65.8%
409
64.1%
771
Will NOT produce improvements 31.0%
180
29.1%
181
30.0%
361
DK/No opinion 6.6%
38
5.1%
32
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
622

1202


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Will produce improvements 50.0%
12
66.0%
103
63.7%
246
64.3%
193
65.3%
158
62.9%
56
64.2%
768
Will NOT produce improvements 41.7%
10
25.0%
39
31.1%
120
30.0%
90
28.9%
70
33.7%
30
30.0%
359
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
9.0%
14
5.2%
20
5.7%
17
5.8%
14
3.4%
3
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
386
100.0%
300
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Will produce improvements 64.0%
586
63.8%
74
63.3%
50
67.5%
54
64.1%
764
Will NOT produce improvements 29.7%
272
31.9%
37
31.6%
25
28.8%
23
30.0%
357
DK/No opinion 6.3%
58
4.3%
5
5.1%
4
3.8%
3
5.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
80

1191


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Will produce improvements 64.5%
147
61.6%
167
64.1%
288
66.8%
169
64.2%
771
Will NOT produce improvements 31.6%
72
33.2%
90
29.0%
130
26.9%
68
30.0%
360
DK/No opinion 3.9%
9
5.2%
14
6.9%
31
6.3%
16
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
271
100.0%
449
100.0%
253

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Will produce improvements 63.7%
365
71.0%
201
62.0%
80
52.4%
22
59.0%
92
64.2%
760
Will NOT produce improvements 30.7%
176
24.4%
69
29.5%
38
38.1%
16
35.9%
56
30.0%
355
DK/No opinion 5.6%
32
4.6%
13
8.5%
11
9.5%
4
5.1%
8
5.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
283
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1183


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Will produce improvements 65.8%
242
69.7%
235
60.6%
240
47.2%
34
58.8%
10
63.9%
761
Will NOT produce improvements 30.7%
113
23.1%
78
33.8%
134
43.1%
31
23.5%
4
30.3%
360
DK/No opinion 3.5%
13
7.1%
24
5.6%
22
9.7%
7
17.6%
3
5.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
337
100.0%
396
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Will produce improvements 63.4%
203
64.6%
520
64.3%
723
Will NOT produce improvements 28.1%
90
31.2%
251
30.3%
341
DK/No opinion 8.4%
27
4.2%
34
5.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
805

1125



Bookmark and Share