ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OTHRCNTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Just your best guess - do you think there are similar problems in other countries with the way church leaders have handled the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1029 85.5% 85.5%
No 90 7.5% 93%
DK/No opinion 85 7.1% 100.1%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
241
87.2%
334
89.2%
315
72.4%
126
85.3%
1016
No 10.3%
29
6.3%
24
4.8%
17
11.5%
20
7.6%
90
DK/No opinion 3.9%
11
6.5%
25
5.9%
21
16.1%
28
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
383
100.0%
353
100.0%
174

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
489
86.5%
540
85.5%
1029
No 8.6%
50
6.4%
40
7.5%
90
DK/No opinion 7.1%
41
7.1%
44
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
624

1204


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
17
81.9%
127
84.3%
327
86.4%
260
86.8%
211
92.1%
82
85.3%
1024
No 20.8%
5
9.0%
14
8.0%
31
7.0%
21
7.0%
17
3.4%
3
7.6%
91
DK/No opinion 8.3%
2
9.0%
14
7.7%
30
6.6%
20
6.2%
15
4.5%
4
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
388
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
787
86.1%
99
86.3%
69
78.8%
63
85.4%
1018
No 6.5%
60
7.8%
9
8.8%
7
17.5%
14
7.6%
90
DK/No opinion 7.6%
70
6.1%
7
5.0%
4
3.8%
3
7.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1192


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
200
83.8%
227
85.9%
385
85.4%
217
85.5%
1029
No 7.4%
17
8.1%
22
7.1%
32
7.5%
19
7.5%
90
DK/No opinion 6.1%
14
8.1%
22
6.9%
31
7.1%
18
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
271
100.0%
448
100.0%
254

1204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
488
82.5%
235
88.2%
112
85.7%
36
87.9%
138
85.2%
1009
No 7.7%
44
8.8%
25
6.3%
8
4.8%
2
7.6%
12
7.7%
91
DK/No opinion 7.2%
41
8.8%
25
5.5%
7
9.5%
4
4.5%
7
7.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
285
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
316
86.6%
292
88.2%
352
59.7%
43
94.1%
16
85.4%
1019
No 7.3%
27
6.5%
22
6.0%
24
23.6%
17
5.9%
1
7.6%
91
DK/No opinion 6.8%
25
6.8%
23
5.8%
23
16.7%
12
0.0%
0
7.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1193


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
259
87.8%
708
85.9%
967
No 10.9%
35
6.2%
50
7.5%
85
DK/No opinion 8.1%
26
6.0%
48
6.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
806

1126



Bookmark and Share