ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LEAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If PARTYID is ‘an Independent' or ‘Or what?' or ‘Don't know'], Do you lean more towards the Democratic or Republican Party?
  1) Democratic Party
  2) Or, Republican Party
  3) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democratic Party 175 35.9% 35.9%
Or, Republican Party 158 32.4% 68.3%
Neither 141 29% 97.3%
DK/No opinion 13 2.7% 100%
Missing 741
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Democratic Party 40.5%
49
40.5%
62
27.8%
40
37.5%
24
36.3%
175
Or, Republican Party 28.9%
35
23.5%
36
45.1%
65
32.8%
21
32.6%
157
Neither 29.8%
36
33.3%
51
23.6%
34
26.6%
17
28.6%
138
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
2.6%
4
3.5%
5
3.1%
2
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
144
100.0%
64

482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party 34.6%
90
37.4%
85
35.9%
175
Or, Republican Party 34.6%
90
30.4%
69
32.6%
159
Neither 29.2%
76
28.6%
65
29.0%
141
DK/No opinion 1.5%
4
3.5%
8
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
227

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Democratic Party 0.0%
0
40.4%
36
35.4%
58
35.1%
40
32.2%
28
41.4%
12
35.9%
174
Or, Republican Party 0.0%
0
29.2%
26
29.3%
48
37.7%
43
37.9%
33
27.6%
8
32.6%
158
Neither 100.0%
2
30.3%
27
29.9%
49
25.4%
29
28.7%
25
27.6%
8
28.9%
140
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
89
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
29

485


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Democratic Party 34.3%
127
47.1%
16
35.7%
15
44.1%
15
36.0%
173
Or, Republican Party 36.8%
136
5.9%
2
31.0%
13
14.7%
5
32.5%
156
Neither 26.2%
97
44.1%
15
31.0%
13
41.2%
14
29.0%
139
DK/No opinion 2.7%
10
2.9%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
34
100.0%
42
100.0%
34

480


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Democratic Party 29.7%
27
28.9%
35
43.5%
77
36.1%
35
35.8%
174
Or, Republican Party 34.1%
31
33.9%
41
32.8%
58
28.9%
28
32.5%
158
Neither 31.9%
29
34.7%
42
20.9%
37
34.0%
33
29.0%
141
DK/No opinion 4.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
121
100.0%
177
100.0%
97

486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Democratic Party 32.1%
69
25.6%
30
32.6%
15
64.7%
11
54.7%
47
35.8%
172
Or, Republican Party 36.3%
78
40.2%
47
28.3%
13
5.9%
1
19.8%
17
32.4%
156
Neither 27.9%
60
32.5%
38
34.8%
16
29.4%
5
25.6%
22
29.3%
141
DK/No opinion 3.7%
8
1.7%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
117
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
86

481


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Democratic Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
148
22.2%
16
35.3%
6
35.3%
170
Or, Republican Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
134
27.8%
20
23.5%
4
32.8%
158
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
100
47.2%
34
41.2%
7
29.3%
141
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
392
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

481


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Democratic Party 38.0%
60
37.1%
112
37.4%
172
Or, Republican Party 28.5%
45
34.1%
103
32.2%
148
Neither 31.6%
50
26.2%
79
28.0%
129
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
2.6%
8
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
302

460



Bookmark and Share