ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If INCOME1 is ‘Less than $30,000'], Would that be: Under $8,000; $8,000 but less than $12,000; $12,000 but less than $20,000; $20,000 but less than $30,000?
  1) Under $8,000
  2) $8,000 but less than $12,000
  3) $12,000 but less than $20,000
  4) $20,000 but less than $30,000
  5) Less than $30,000 (unspecified)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $8,000 48 15% 15%
$8,000 but less than $12,000 46 14.3% 29.3%
$12,000 but less than $20,000 89 27.7% 57%
$20,000 but less than $30,000 122 38% 95%
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 16 5% 100%
Missing 961
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Under $8,000 15.7%
13
5.0%
4
23.6%
17
16.5%
14
15.0%
48
$8,000 but less than $12,000 18.1%
15
11.3%
9
11.1%
8
17.6%
15
14.7%
47
$12,000 but less than $20,000 24.1%
20
23.8%
19
29.2%
21
32.9%
28
27.5%
88
$20,000 but less than $30,000 39.8%
33
56.3%
45
30.6%
22
25.9%
22
38.1%
122
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 2.4%
2
3.8%
3
5.6%
4
7.1%
6
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $8,000 18.3%
22
13.0%
26
15.0%
48
$8,000 but less than $12,000 14.2%
17
14.5%
29
14.4%
46
$12,000 but less than $20,000 28.3%
34
27.5%
55
27.8%
89
$20,000 but less than $30,000 37.5%
45
38.5%
77
38.1%
122
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 1.7%
2
6.5%
13
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
200

320


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Under $8,000 62.5%
10
20.5%
18
7.1%
9
8.2%
5
15.0%
3
60.0%
3
15.1%
48
$8,000 but less than $12,000 0.0%
0
23.9%
21
9.4%
12
14.8%
9
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.5%
46
$12,000 but less than $20,000 0.0%
0
30.7%
27
29.9%
38
24.6%
15
35.0%
7
20.0%
1
27.8%
88
$20,000 but less than $30,000 37.5%
6
20.5%
18
47.2%
60
49.2%
30
30.0%
6
20.0%
1
38.2%
121
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.3%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
88
100.0%
127
100.0%
61
100.0%
20
100.0%
5

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Under $8,000 14.5%
35
8.8%
3
12.5%
3
33.3%
7
15.0%
48
$8,000 but less than $12,000 16.6%
40
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
14.4%
46
$12,000 but less than $20,000 28.2%
68
32.4%
11
33.3%
8
9.5%
2
27.8%
89
$20,000 but less than $30,000 35.7%
86
44.1%
15
50.0%
12
38.1%
8
37.8%
121
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 5.0%
12
5.9%
2
4.2%
1
4.8%
1
5.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
34
100.0%
24
100.0%
21

320


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Under $8,000 4.3%
2
15.0%
12
20.3%
28
12.3%
7
15.2%
49
$8,000 but less than $12,000 23.4%
11
13.8%
11
14.5%
20
7.0%
4
14.3%
46
$12,000 but less than $20,000 38.3%
18
26.3%
21
22.5%
31
33.3%
19
27.6%
89
$20,000 but less than $30,000 27.7%
13
38.8%
31
39.1%
54
42.1%
24
37.9%
122
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 6.4%
3
6.3%
5
3.6%
5
5.3%
3
5.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
138
100.0%
57

322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Under $8,000 12.1%
21
3.6%
2
27.7%
13
33.3%
2
26.5%
9
14.9%
47
$8,000 but less than $12,000 13.3%
23
23.6%
13
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
14.0%
44
$12,000 but less than $20,000 30.6%
53
34.5%
19
19.1%
9
33.3%
2
17.6%
6
28.3%
89
$20,000 but less than $30,000 38.7%
67
29.1%
16
44.7%
21
33.3%
2
38.2%
13
37.8%
119
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 5.2%
9
9.1%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
55
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
34

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Under $8,000 19.8%
19
16.7%
11
11.7%
12
13.2%
5
9.1%
1
15.3%
48
$8,000 but less than $12,000 17.7%
17
4.5%
3
9.7%
10
36.8%
14
18.2%
2
14.6%
46
$12,000 but less than $20,000 24.0%
23
21.2%
14
36.9%
38
26.3%
10
27.3%
3
28.0%
88
$20,000 but less than $30,000 34.4%
33
47.0%
31
36.9%
38
23.7%
9
45.5%
5
36.9%
116
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 4.2%
4
10.6%
7
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
66
100.0%
103
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Under $8,000 15.0%
48
0.0%
0
15.0%
48
$8,000 but less than $12,000 14.3%
46
0.0%
0
14.3%
46
$12,000 but less than $20,000 27.7%
89
0.0%
0
27.7%
89
$20,000 but less than $30,000 38.0%
122
0.0%
0
38.0%
122
Less than $30,000 (unspecified) 5.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
0

321



Bookmark and Share