ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If INCOME1 is $30,000 or more'], Would that be: $30,000 but less than $50,000; $50,000 but less than $75,000; Or more than $75,000?
  1) $30,000 but less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  3) Or more than $75,000
  9) More than $30,000 (unspecified)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$30,000 but less than $50,000 263 32.5% 32.5%
$50,000 but less than $75,000 224 27.7% 60.2%
Or more than $75,000 302 37.3% 97.5%
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 20 2.5% 100%
Missing 312
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 41.8%
76
24.6%
70
32.1%
86
46.3%
31
32.8%
263
$50,000 but less than $75,000 30.2%
55
32.3%
92
23.5%
63
16.4%
11
27.6%
221
Or more than $75,000 27.5%
50
40.7%
116
41.4%
111
29.9%
20
37.0%
297
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 0.5%
1
2.5%
7
3.0%
8
7.5%
5
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
285
100.0%
268
100.0%
67

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 31.1%
130
34.0%
133
32.5%
263
$50,000 but less than $75,000 28.9%
121
26.3%
103
27.7%
224
Or more than $75,000 36.8%
154
37.9%
148
37.3%
302
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 3.1%
13
1.8%
7
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
391

809


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 0.0%
0
53.2%
25
42.4%
103
32.1%
72
20.8%
45
22.8%
18
32.5%
263
$50,000 but less than $75,000 0.0%
0
17.0%
8
31.7%
77
29.0%
65
25.0%
54
25.3%
20
27.7%
224
Or more than $75,000 0.0%
0
27.7%
13
24.3%
59
35.7%
80
51.4%
111
49.4%
39
37.3%
302
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
4
3.1%
7
2.8%
6
2.5%
2
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
47
100.0%
243
100.0%
224
100.0%
216
100.0%
79

809


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 30.6%
191
43.2%
32
43.6%
24
28.6%
14
32.5%
261
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.2%
170
32.4%
24
30.9%
17
26.5%
13
27.9%
224
Or more than $75,000 39.2%
245
23.0%
17
25.5%
14
42.9%
21
37.0%
297
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 3.0%
19
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
74
100.0%
55
100.0%
49

803


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 27.3%
44
38.0%
68
32.5%
94
31.7%
57
32.5%
263
$50,000 but less than $75,000 24.8%
40
25.7%
46
32.2%
93
25.6%
46
27.8%
225
Or more than $75,000 46.0%
74
33.5%
60
33.6%
97
38.9%
70
37.2%
301
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 1.9%
3
2.8%
5
1.7%
5
3.9%
7
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
179
100.0%
289
100.0%
180

809


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 35.9%
132
29.8%
62
34.7%
26
12.9%
4
32.2%
38
32.8%
262
$50,000 but less than $75,000 29.6%
109
21.6%
45
25.3%
19
35.5%
11
33.9%
40
28.0%
224
Or more than $75,000 32.6%
120
45.7%
95
37.3%
28
48.4%
15
33.1%
39
37.1%
297
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 1.9%
7
2.9%
6
2.7%
2
3.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
208
100.0%
75
100.0%
31
100.0%
118

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 34.7%
86
26.8%
69
35.4%
96
44.4%
12
0.0%
0
32.5%
263
$50,000 but less than $75,000 29.8%
74
24.5%
63
28.0%
76
37.0%
10
20.0%
1
27.7%
224
Or more than $75,000 33.5%
83
45.9%
118
33.9%
92
14.8%
4
80.0%
4
37.3%
301
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 2.0%
5
2.7%
7
2.6%
7
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
257
100.0%
271
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

808


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 0.0%
0
32.5%
263
32.5%
263
$50,000 but less than $75,000 0.0%
0
27.7%
224
27.7%
224
Or more than $75,000 0.0%
0
37.3%
302
37.3%
302
More than $30,000 (unspecified) 0.0%
0
2.5%
20
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
809

809



Bookmark and Share